"J'habite sur l'autre rive."

Translation:I live on the other bank.

March 31, 2018

4 Comments


MarilynMil14

Wow, somebody needs to pay more attention to the answers in this exercise. I translated as "I live on the other side of the river" and it was listed as incorrect, showing that it should be "I live on the opposite side of the river," while the example above lists as the translation "I live on the other bank." So who's in charge here, or is everything just done by machine?

August 23, 2018

megregorythomas

Wrong place but what is the difference between "le fleuve" et "la rivière"? Are they interchangeable?

August 14, 2018

arctic.

"Un fleuve" is a river that flows directly into the sea.

Any other river is "une rivière".

August 21, 2018

ArpsTnd

So Le Danube is un fleuve because it flows directly to the sea (Black Sea), meanwhile, La Loire is une rivière because it does not flow directly to the sea, but to the ocean (Atlantic). Am I right?

February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.