1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un panda peut être noir et b…

"Un panda peut être noir et blanc ou roux."

Translation:A panda can be black and white or red.

March 31, 2018

19 Comments


elysealexandra

Just so you all know, red pandas are not actually pandas. (Wildlife biologist here)


stoopher

It depends what you mean by "panda". The English word "panda" originally meant what we now call the red panda. Then along came the more charismatic giant (black and white) panda, and it has now claimed the unqualified name. But yes, the red panda and the (giant) panda are not as closely related as their common names would suggest.


jonathanbost

I remember reading that red pandas were closer to racoons than giant pandas.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I realize that DL doesn't grade on punctuation. Nevertheless, I'd suggest adding a comma to the English sentence. As written it is vague (this isn't an Oxford comma moment, but you can see it from here).

A panda can be black and white, or red


jonathanbost

Actually, I think the way it is now is the grammatically correct way.


ALLintolearning3

The red panda has black on it also, though, and even a bit of white. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_panda


Cathy126242

why is it roux and not rouge?


ALLintolearning3

"roux" is specifically used for hair, fur or feathers. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/roux


Alex545843

"A panda could be black and white or red." was wrong. Which I understand doesn't match the tense properly in French.

However, I kinda feel like in this context could and can mean the same thing in English. Since it's sort of a tense-less hypothetical statement there isn't really a time element to it.


CJ.Dennis

The sentence given means pandas can be black and white or they can be red.

Your sentence means those are two possibilities, but there are other possible colours too.


Alex545843

I don't know if that's the way the phrase is used colloquially in English these days, but true enough.


ALLintolearning3

The red panda does have another possible color and includes some black and white. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_panda “Can” is ability. That does not rule out other colors, it just states that a panda has the ability to have those colors and “or” creates possibility. You could mean “black, and white or red” and it would still be true, because both the giant panda and the red panda have black on them, but the red panda has very little white. Yes, in French “pourrait” would have made sense here also and would then be translatable to “could” or “might”.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Doesn't "could" imply that one must use the conditional? "Un panda pourrait être noir et blanc ou roux" .

(Although, those poor red pandas may not be pandas after all. See elysealexandra's comment.)


AlEx513936

roux means more ginger then red


Arthur171694

Why was "A panda might be black and white, or red" marked wrong?


ALLintolearning3

peut = can

“Can” shows ability. “Might” shows possibility. While “might” is perhaps the better word in English for this type of sentence, in order to have that possibility, the species had to have the ability to come in those colors. So, both work. In French “might” does not exist as a separate entity, but you can show possibility with “pourrait” which is a conditional form of pouvoir.


KarenSpark5

When do we use roux as opposed to rouge? Is roux just used for hair/fur?


ALLintolearning3

Pretty much, but it is also used in a couple of expressions, as well, https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Roux

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.