"The girls have dresses."

Translation:Les filles ont des robes.

March 31, 2018

21 Comments


Lynette-10

I am struggling with when to use "sont" and when to use "ont"! I have the same issue with "sommes" and "sont". What are the differences? Thx!

May 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

There are two different verbs here: être (to be) and avoir (to have)

The pronouns take different forms of the verb.

être

je suis = I am
tu es = you are (singular)
il/elle/on est = he/she/"one" is
nous sommes = we are
vous êtes = you are (plural)
ils/elles sont = they are

Above you can see the conjugation for avoir.

May 8, 2018

Elizabeth926346

This explanation doesn't quite explain when you use ont and when you use sont. I seem to be guessing alot based on what just sounds right. What are the rules for sont and ont?

February 3, 2019

CommeuneTexane

For items possessed, use avoir (to have). For hunger, thirst, pain, feeling cold or hot, use avoir. j'ai faim, j'ai froid*, etc.

For feelings, states of being (sick/healthy), and adjectives, use être (to be). The verb to use is not always the same as in English, but with time, you'll learn which verb to use with which idiomatic phrase.

You can also hear the difference in the way it is pronounced. The liaison between the final s in elles and the ont makes a Z sound, whereas the sont in elles sont is a hard S sound.

elles ont → el Zon
elles sont → el Son

February 3, 2019

orietta.diaz

Why is included "des" in that sentence ?

April 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Nearly all nouns in French must have an article in front of them. The definite articles are le, la, les (the). The indefinite articles are un, une, des (a and "some"). In English we often omit articles, but they are obligatory in French.

April 5, 2018

IsmaFV

Merci beaucoup ! :)

May 2, 2018

MackMason

Merci!!

August 11, 2018

Tony858342

I'm confused between ont and 'a' for have.

July 13, 2018

cocopancake

It appears (but I could be wrong) that 'a' is used in the singular form "la fille a des robes - the girl has dresses" while 'ont' is used when talking about more than one person 'les filles ont des robes - the girls have dresses'

July 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Exactly right!

July 30, 2018

Karen624941

Please could someone tell me all of the 'have' translations? I have, you have, she/he has, etc.

March 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Verb "to have" (avoir)

I have = j'ai
you have = tu as
he/she/it has = il/elle a
we have = nous avons
you have = vous avez
they have = ils/elles ont

Here is a conjugator to help you conjugate French verbs: http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/avoir.php

March 31, 2018

Georgianna109338

Why do we nees to put "des robes" and not only "robes"?

June 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Des" is the plural article of un/une. We don't have a similar article in English, but it is required in front of plural nouns in French.

une robe → a dress
des robes → dresses
un stylo → a pen
des stylos → pens

June 21, 2018

Mark947736

Why is there two translations for "have"......."ont" & "a" ???

July 17, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In French, the verbs are conjugated differently depending on the pronoun. Conjugation is much simpler in English so this is a difficult thing for French learners, but I promise that with time and practice it becomes easier.

Here is avoir "to have" conjugated:

j'ai → I have
tu as → you have
il/elle/on → he/she/"one" has
nous avons → we have
vous avez → you have
ils/elles ont → they have

You will notice that even in English the third person singular changes to "has," so conjugation exists in English too, it is just very minor. I recommend that you read the "Tips and Notes" on the web version of Duolingo. You will find a lot of helpful information there. Click on a skill and then click on the light bulb icon.

August 7, 2018

Rulake1

Why i have to use "des" after "ont"? Isn't the same thing? I'm confused

September 13, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Des" is the plural indefinite article in French. Un/une is the singular indefinite article. This plural indefinite article doesn't exist in English, so we don't usually write anything for the plural form in English. Occasionally we can write "some." This article is required in French.

une robe, des robes → a dress, dresses
un enfant, des enfants → a child, children

September 15, 2018

Shreyas327492

why do we use des

October 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Please read the sentence discussion before posting a question. You may find that your question has already been answered.
"Des" is the plural article of "un/une."

October 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.