1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Anzi, non ho neanche fame."

"Anzi, non ho neanche fame."

Translation:On the contrary, I am not even hungry.

April 20, 2014

29 Comments


midiverto

"Actually, I am not even hungry." Why not?


silkwarrior

Good question. Also, i thought "anzi" could be translated as " in fact". This would also seem to fit the sense. Anyone care to comment?


roman2095

I think it can be translated as "in fact" when used as a correction or denial in the sense of "on the contrary". Here is the dictionary definition (which has no sign of "in fact" in the Italian > Engish translation but gives it as a valid translation in the English > Italian reverse translation) http://www.wordreference.com/iten/anzi and in the ReversoContext entry there are numerous examples of its use to mean "in fact" in the sense of a rebuttal or "to the contrary" http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/anzi


Margaret_S

that would be infatto


silkwarrior

Ah, sorry, silly me -have a lingot.


Margaret_S

ingots all around, next round on me.


RichardWil528737

I thought Infatto could be used only in the affirmative sense, and not to contradict a statement.


musmoulay

You haven't had your lunch? Are you really starving?


kathy267543

Is this a common problem? The audio cuts off the last syllable of the last word so that i have to guess every time ? And the fact that a lot of these sentences are completely nonsensical means that it's often impossible to guess what word word make sense.


SheilaToasland

I have the same problem with hearing the last word


sivo64

How about, "On the contrary, I'm not at all hungry"?


mariaelena256

can you use "pure" fame?


sandrabruck

It's a negation. Instead of non... neanche you can use ... non .... neppure


JamesEilen

Could you also say non ho nemmeno fame?


rossa11

exactly the same


TorinCB

Perché "neanche" è la parola corretta, non "nemmeno"??


rossa11

exactly the same


SimoneStomeo

I neither am hungry non va bene??


my3bears

You'd only use "neither" if you're listing more than one thing. For example,"I am neither hungry nor tired." "Neither" also must go after "I am." The "I am" must stay together because you use the same verb for both "hungry" and "tired." Now, if you change the sentence to use two verbs, you would put neither after I, like this: "I neither am hungry nor need help." That way you are matching the verbs to each item in your list.


ColettaD

We normally say, "TO the contrary" -- in fact, there is even a TV program with that title. Is this just American English? Even so, it should be a correct answer.


darkpeak

It is definitely American


RichardWil528737

"To the contrary" is certainly not British English. I wanted to try "On the other hand", but it was marked wrong.


carolynsilk

I too thought "On the other hand" a reasonable interpretation.


francescoc547930

In fact actually would work for this.


Patricia.101

Anzi is given as 'in fact' in my dictionary.


Frisbee15

What is wrong about: 'On the contrary, I am not hungry TOO'


RichardWil528737

Because in English you can't use "too" to qualify a negative statement. You could say "I am not hungry EITHER".


maloewe

Sometimes you get punished when you translate "neanche" with "either". Here I didn't, an I got punished, too. I don't know who wrote this lesson .. .


uppergardiner

Same for me, so frustrating!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started