"C'était très spirituel, mon ami !"

Translation:That was very witty, my friend!

March 31, 2018

6 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

Could not "spirituel" mean "spiritual", even if there is this idiomatic meaning of "witty" ?

April 4, 2018

vinay92

According to http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/spirituel it seems that it can.

September 23, 2018

nataInc

Spirituel == witty ?? I thought its was spiritual in English

September 23, 2018

RyanFarber2

How can you tell "c'" means "that" rather than "it"?

March 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Context would tell you, but since there isn't any context, "it" is now accepted too. Thanks!

March 31, 2018

guyagain

Why not spirituelle?

May 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.