1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'était très spirituel, mon …

"C'était très spirituel, mon ami !"

Translation:That was very witty, my friend!

March 31, 2018

16 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

Could not "spirituel" mean "spiritual", even if there is this idiomatic meaning of "witty" ?


divaluisa

What the.....? Spiritual means witty??? Really!


nataInc

Spirituel == witty ?? I thought its was spiritual in English


RichyB7777

Ok I speak french and i've never used "spirituel" in that situation and I don't know why it meant "witty" in this one


revles

I think that 'spiritual' is more appropriate than 'witty' for exercises in this group, although 'witty' is more common when the context is not known.


RyanFarber2

How can you tell "c'" means "that" rather than "it"?


CommeuneTexane

Context would tell you, but since there isn't any context, "it" is now accepted too. Thanks!


LesterOlso

"He was very spiritual my friend." Is a reason that this translation is not acceptable that the sentence in French would need to begin with "Il était" instead of "C'était"?


MattFraca

I have the same question!


MichaelRGB

"Il était" is "he was." Cela + était = C'était


huu784230

There is no reason it seems to me


breethecheese_

"Spirituel" is not a used word for witty. Most people would say "malin" instead. I've never heard spirituel used like that


guyagain

Why not spirituelle?


HarishAbbe3

Here duo translates "Spirituel" as "witty" and not as "spritual". but in another sentence i translated Spirituel as witty ( i don't remember what was the sentence) not even i was marked wrong but also got negative markings.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.