1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vois que la fatigue s'ins…

"Je vois que la fatigue s'installe."

Translation:I see that the fatigue is setting in.

March 31, 2018

8 Comments


le-petit-singe

"... the fatigue" is slightly unnatural English. Just 'fatigue' would be better (but of course it is not accepted).


CommeuneTexane

Yes. It helps to have the article "the" for the reverse translation, but it is more natural to say simply "fatigue." That answer is now accepted too. Thanks!


KevanSF

The most natural English: "I see fatigue is setting in" is not accepted...


Vereschagin

It's annoying when there is not option to submit that my answer is correct. "I see that fatigue is settling in" did not contain a typo and should be a totally accepted answer.


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it. There are so many variations and “I see fatigue is setting in.” was already accepted as correct.


ian116730

was accepted today 27nov18


RQZ.Sash

Is "the fatigue settles in" (or settles down) not correct? I'm not sure if I need to make it a progressive tense.


ALLintolearning3

“Settles down” would not be correct as it means something else.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.