"L'enfant veut le chocolat."

Translation:The child wants the chocolate.

March 22, 2013

18 Comments


DuFarge

Impossible to understand. Sounds like 'l'enfant uh uh le chocolat'.

March 22, 2013

ZeCusker

Totally agree! Need's more work, everything sounds muffled.

August 8, 2013

Gallaax

You're right

July 27, 2018

Michael543861

I totally agree!

February 3, 2019

amritraj

I typed as Le enfant veux le chocolat and got it wrong what is the difference between veux and veut

May 9, 2014

JohnCross1

Veux goes with Je or Tu whereas veut goes with il. Since we do not know the gender of l'enfant it is classified as veut.

May 15, 2014

Casiquire

In addition to the other comment, it would be "l'enfant" not le enfant.

June 5, 2015

Leonielei

I thought that if one word ends in a vowel and the following begins with a vowel, the vowel at the end of first word changes to an '. So le enfant automaically becomes l'enfant... Same with l'éléphant (maybe thats why you got it wrong) or maybe i'm mistaken.

November 5, 2015

bob767302

Veux is 1st person singular and veut is 3rd person( i.e. he or she.

July 17, 2018

janairah

Merci! This is very helpful. Reading your comments, additional info and jokes. You guys rock!

March 17, 2016

Verlane.

Hey, what's wrong with using 'kid' instead of 'child'?

May 3, 2018

LICA98

yeah how is kid wrong??

August 12, 2018

DarkoNedel

Yes, I hear "l'enfant et le chocolat".

April 13, 2014

GaiaRomero

I heard that too :(

November 7, 2018

anwark

Et je veux le chocolate :-$

May 21, 2015

Mariuseleven

"L'enfant veut le chocolate." Well, I'm sorry! I wanted the chocolate as well!

January 9, 2018

rainbowroads

sounds like 'eau' not 'veut'.

May 28, 2018

SantiagoSalda

Why is "the child chooses the chocolate" wrong?

January 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.