1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'enfant veut le chocolat."

"L'enfant veut le chocolat."

Translation:The child wants the chocolate.

March 22, 2013

17 Comments


DuFarge

Impossible to understand. Sounds like 'l'enfant uh uh le chocolat'.


ZeCusker

Totally agree! Need's more work, everything sounds muffled.


Gallaax

You're right


amritraj

I typed as Le enfant veux le chocolat and got it wrong what is the difference between veux and veut


JohnCross1

Veux goes with Je or Tu whereas veut goes with il. Since we do not know the gender of l'enfant it is classified as veut.


Casiquire

In addition to the other comment, it would be "l'enfant" not le enfant.


Leonielei

I thought that if one word ends in a vowel and the following begins with a vowel, the vowel at the end of first word changes to an '. So le enfant automaically becomes l'enfant... Same with l'éléphant (maybe thats why you got it wrong) or maybe i'm mistaken.


bob767302

Veux is 1st person singular and veut is 3rd person( i.e. he or she.


janairah

Merci! This is very helpful. Reading your comments, additional info and jokes. You guys rock!


Verlane.

Hey, what's wrong with using 'kid' instead of 'child'?


DarkoNedel

Yes, I hear "l'enfant et le chocolat".


GaiaRomero

I heard that too :(


anwark

Et je veux le chocolate :-$


Mariuseleven

"L'enfant veut le chocolate." Well, I'm sorry! I wanted the chocolate as well!


KerriganUnknown

sounds like 'eau' not 'veut'.


SantiagoSalda

Why is "the child chooses the chocolate" wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.