1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À ce moment-là, elle écoutai…

"À ce moment-là, elle écoutait encore ses parents."

Translation:At that time, she would still listen to her parents.

March 31, 2018

7 Comments


Emilee579911

At that moment she was still listening to her parents... Have i completely missed the point of the imperfect tense then? Can someone kindly show me where this is wrong please


georgeoftruth

That translation is correct and has been on our list for 4 months. I don't know what happened there. I don't see a report.


yaoayao

It's accepted now. 18th January 2019


JohannaRhode

How do we know that "encore" is translated as "still" and not "again?"


toph822

Why is there not an <<à> required between encore and ses parents? i.e. À ce moment-là, elle écoutait encore à ses parents.


georgeoftruth

Because the verb "écouter" is directly transitive. It needs no preposition to introduce its object.

  • écouter la radio = to listen to the radio
  • écouter ses parents = to listen to his parents

Tom419655

Why would we choose to use à ce moment-là versus en ce temps-là? The latter seems a better fit for the context here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.