"À ce moment-là, elle écoutait encore ses parents."

Translation:At that time, she would still listen to her parents.

March 31, 2018

7 Comments


Emilee579911

At that moment she was still listening to her parents... Have i completely missed the point of the imperfect tense then? Can someone kindly show me where this is wrong please

August 10, 2018

georgeoftruth

That translation is correct and has been on our list for 4 months. I don't know what happened there. I don't see a report.

August 11, 2018

yaoayao

It's accepted now. 18th January 2019

January 18, 2019

JohannaRhode

How do we know that "encore" is translated as "still" and not "again?"

February 22, 2019

toph822

Why is there not an <<à>> required between encore and ses parents? i.e. À ce moment-là, elle écoutait encore à ses parents.

February 11, 2019

georgeoftruth

Because the verb "écouter" is directly transitive. It needs no preposition to introduce its object.

  • écouter la radio = to listen to the radio
  • écouter ses parents = to listen to his parents
February 11, 2019

Tom419655

Why would we choose to use à ce moment-là versus en ce temps-là? The latter seems a better fit for the context here.

February 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.