1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'ai rien à voir avec ce …

"Je n'ai rien à voir avec ce procès."

Translation:I have nothing to do with this case.

March 31, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Boffin10

Is "rien a voir" an idiom?

March 31, 2018

James-Cici-HY

Yes, it seems. "avoir à voir avec (qch/qqn)" is "have to do with (sth.)" as given by wordreference.com.

June 2, 2018

Francisco186443

I think so, it also exists in Portuguese (eu não tenho nada a ver)

April 25, 2018

Jered78

I have a similar question. "Je n'ai rien à..." is "I have nothing to...", but I would expect "faire" rather than "voir" unless the use of voir is idiomatic here (which is not noted in the hover text). What's up with this?

April 3, 2018

angus390025

I got it in the "type what you hear" version. I typed "je n'ai rien à voir avec ce procès" and stared at it a while, thinking it looked weird. I listened again slowly and heard the same, so I entered it, got it correct, and was surprised by the translation, which I had made out in my mind to be "I've nothing to see with this case"

Apparently it is a fairly common turn of phrase. Lots of references can be found on line. Wiktionary defines n’avoir rien à voir as "Être indépendant, sans pertinence ni lien quelconque."

It reminds me of Chief Wiggum on The Simpsons: Nothing to see here folks, move along. That helps me understand and remember the phrase.

On reflection I think it's not so strange and no more or less idiomatic than "having nothing to do with" something, which probably only sounds normal to me because I'm used to hearing it. ("used to" hearing it; that must seem strange to foreign students of English)

April 26, 2018

nicholas_ashley

rien à voir avec or rien à voir dans can be used as idiomatic expressions to mean nothing to do with or nothing like. They can follow the verb avoir or be used on their own.

examples

Cela n'a rien à voir avec notre travail - That has nothing to do with our work.
Je n'ai rien à voir dans ce projet. - I have nothing to do with this project.
Cela n'a rien à voir.- That's irrelevant
Ça n'a rien à voir avec la question. - That's beside the point.
Les deux choses n'ont rien à voir. - Not necessarily

April 26, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Thanks Nicholas, can you do an example where they are used on their own?

April 26, 2019

nicholas_ashley

Son nouveau livre est bon, mais rien à voir avec ses autres. - Her new book is good, but it's nothing like her others.

April 26, 2019

Shirlgirl007

thanks..

April 26, 2019

Geoff_Campbell

Why not "... with that case."?

July 31, 2018

Shirlgirl007

In the turtle speed voir is pronounced with 2 syllables. So I am not sure why, it sounds like ouvoir.

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.