1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am putting the napkins in …

"I am putting the napkins in the closet."

Translation:Je mets les serviettes dans l'armoire.

March 31, 2018

6 Comments


madmd1961

"Je mets les serviettes dans le placard" should also be considered correct


TommyTrude1

agreed, report it as so


LeeBrownst1

Reported 01 April 2018.


doublelingot

accepted 02-04-2019


CJ.Dennis

Doesn't "serviette" by itself mean "towel"? "napkin" is "serviette de table".


geekwif

I think "serviette" can mean either "towel" or "napkin". To clarify, you can use "serviette de table" for "napkin" or "serviette de bain" for "bath towel".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.