"I am putting the napkins in the closet."

Translation:Je mets les serviettes dans l'armoire.

March 31, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

madredomo

"Je mets les serviettes dans le placard" should also be considered correct

March 31, 2018

TommyTrude1

agreed, report it as so

March 31, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Reported 01 April 2018.

April 1, 2018

DoubleLingot

accepted 02-04-2019

April 2, 2019

CJ.Dennis

Doesn't "serviette" by itself mean "towel"? "napkin" is "serviette de table".

April 29, 2018

geekwif

I think "serviette" can mean either "towel" or "napkin". To clarify, you can use "serviette de table" for "napkin" or "serviette de bain" for "bath towel".

June 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.