1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Depuis que tu lui as parlé, …

"Depuis que tu lui as parlé, il est devenu plus précis."

Translation:Since you spoke to him, he has become more precise.

March 31, 2018

14 Comments


Leen-Francesca

Would "became" also be correct? I'm not an English speaker so I'm just asking.


Catherine956758

Became is a slightly different tense (don't ask me the name of it sorry). 'Has become' is more correct as it implies that "he" is still more precise and you are still talking about the same period of time. Became implies that you are talking about time past in which case the first half of the sentence would have to say 'when you spoke to him he became more precise' rather than 'since you spoke to him'.


CherylFont1

Now I am confused. In the sentence "Depuis que je connais, elle n'est jamais venue ici" translates to "Since I have known her , she has never come here. "Je connais" is expressed in the present tense in French because of "depuis que''.

In this sentence ''Depuis que tu lui as parlé , il est devenu plus précise'' translates to "Since you spoke to him, he has become more precise.'' Why is it "Depuis qu tu lui as parlé'' expressed in the present perfect tense and not in the in the present tense ''Depuis que tu lui parles.''

What am I missing here?


SakrajitGh

There is "lui AS parle", meaning "have spoken to her" or "spoke to her".


BigWillyLad

The answer "since you spoke to her, he has become more precise" was not accepted. This implies one of two things: either "il" determines "lui" to be him, OR duo got this one wrong.

If the first case is true, then how would one express: 'since you spoke to her, he has become more precise"?


Asimmons1941

I agree that since is a good translation. I tried after. It is wrong. Any reason why.


ShivendraS811040

Why use "que" there?


HarlanWHoc

Same question that Shivendra asked? Why use "que"?


Catherine956758

because since is 'depuis que'


2X1BQfHM

Why is "since you have spoken to him" is wrong


Catherine956758

Why does the audio sound the 's' in plus? My impression was that it would normally be silent unless a vowel starts the next word.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.