"Depuis que tu lui as parlé, il est devenu plus précis."

Translation:Since you spoke to him, he has become more precise.

March 31, 2018

14 Comments


Leen-Francesca

Would "became" also be correct? I'm not an English speaker so I'm just asking.

April 26, 2018

Catherine956758

Became is a slightly different tense (don't ask me the name of it sorry). 'Has become' is more correct as it implies that "he" is still more precise and you are still talking about the same period of time. Became implies that you are talking about time past in which case the first half of the sentence would have to say 'when you spoke to him he became more precise' rather than 'since you spoke to him'.

February 23, 2019

CherylFont1

Now I am confused. In the sentence "Depuis que je connais, elle n'est jamais venue ici" translates to "Since I have known her , she has never come here. "Je connais" is expressed in the present tense in French because of "depuis que''.

In this sentence ''Depuis que tu lui as parlé , il est devenu plus précise'' translates to "Since you spoke to him, he has become more precise.'' Why is it "Depuis qu tu lui as parlé'' expressed in the present perfect tense and not in the in the present tense ''Depuis que tu lui parles.''

What am I missing here?

July 12, 2018

SakrajitGh

There is "lui AS parle", meaning "have spoken to her" or "spoke to her".

November 10, 2018

BigWillyLad

The answer "since you spoke to her, he has become more precise" was not accepted. This implies one of two things: either "il" determines "lui" to be him, OR duo got this one wrong.

If the first case is true, then how would one express: 'since you spoke to her, he has become more precise"?

September 23, 2018

Asimmons1941

I agree that since is a good translation. I tried after. It is wrong. Any reason why.

October 31, 2018

ShivendraS811040

Why use "que" there?

May 13, 2018

HarlanWHoc

Same question that Shivendra asked? Why use "que"?

July 7, 2018

Catherine956758

because since is 'depuis que'

February 23, 2019

2X1BQfHM

Why is "since you have spoken to him" is wrong

October 15, 2018

Catherine956758

Why does the audio sound the 's' in plus? My impression was that it would normally be silent unless a vowel starts the next word.

February 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.