1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle ne répondait jamais."

"Elle ne répondait jamais."

Translation:She would never answer.

March 31, 2018

17 Comments


RobAP

"She has never responded" would be correct for Past Imperfect also no?


mplscurt

Agreed. I think it should be reported.


KateMcCabe4

DL 's answer seems to be conditional not imperfect.


Theofa

"Repondait" ;or "Repondrait"? If it is conditional then have to be "repondrait" so it become in english "would never answer". Now have to be "she never answered".
I suppose. Except If there is something else in that case. I do not know very well France or English.


megaface

The audio is pretty incomprehensible for this sentence.


aquillaz1

Yeah you can't hear an "r" at all


alanvoe

I can hear the R fine on 28/08/2019. Remember that the French R in French is pronounced /ʀ/ (uvular sound) and the English R is pronounced /r/ (alveolar sound).


alanvoe

I can hear it fine on 28/08/2019.


Dr.Foran01

"She was never replying" = She was never answering. Sorry Duo! Answer = Reply.


alanvoe

You're right. Please report it.


alanvoe

"She was never answering" should be the correct answer, right? would = French conditional


Jeanne448353

Duo, please clean up this section. You are mixing the conditional tense with the imperative. You expect the verb tense to be the imperative tense for a correct answer. But the English sentence that you provide for French translation calls for the conditional tense.


alanvoe

I suppose you meant "imperfect", not "imperative".


megaface

The audio is pretty incomprehensible for this sentence.


alanvoe

It sounds fine to me (08/28/2019).


Aud237157

"She was never answering" was marked as incorrect. Would someone please explain why? Thanks! Also there was been no audio for the last two sections that I've been working on, but if I quit the session I lose all my progress so far. :(


Brian826478

I put " She would never answer" and was marked as wrong! EXACTLY your translation DL! What the heck is going on?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.