"Boys like toads."

Translation:Les garçons aiment les crapauds.

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


MasterZsword

Why is saying "les garçons aiment des crapauds" wrong?

March 31, 2018

georgeoftruth

The object of "aimer" always takes a definite article. "Aimer" + "des" will always be wrong.

April 1, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Could we also say Des garçons aiment les crapauds

April 4, 2018

georgeoftruth

No, because "boys like toads" is a generality, meaning it applies to all boys. This is expressed with "les", the definite article.

"Des" is simply the plural of "un" or "une." If you say "des garçons", you're only saying "more than one boy."

April 4, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Ok, but isn't there then a clash between plurality versus generality? I do find sometimes we must translate for the article, and sometimes not, it seems confusing..It is my understanding in french the article is ALWAYS used, whereas in english not always, is this right?

April 4, 2018

georgeoftruth

It can get confusing, yes, mostly because we're still learning. Ultimately, we translate the meaning and not the words. And the grammar rules are there to correct the syntax. This prevents the clash.

It is my understanding in french the article is ALWAYS used, whereas in english not always, is this right?

A little precision: French nouns generally need a modifier. It can be an article, preposition, possession. You're correct about the English.

April 4, 2018

ManuAlvarado22

Yeah... No.

October 11, 2018

Sophie333876

Could we please move away from these old stereotypes? Thanks.

April 16, 2019

carcs1

I wish duolingo was more imaginative in it's sentences. It is so cliché and unimaginative to say "boys" like toads. How about girls???

June 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.