"Azanto raqirossa ēdrusi?"

Translation:Are the knight's friends sleeping?

March 31, 2018

4 Comments


ArminGali

wouldnt the correct selection also be azantoti?

March 31, 2018

SpencerWhaley

It would be azantoti if the phrase was: Are the knights' friends sleeping? The difference is just singular versus plural in the subject.

June 9, 2018

StephieRice

Knight's = Azanto = singular

Knights' = Azantoti = plural

June 7, 2018

Nuha302093

I think that when the question is fill in the blank that either azanti or azantoti could create a grammatically correct sentence. I had the same question.

November 7, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.