"Green is his favorite color."

Translation:Le vert est sa couleur préférée.

March 31, 2018

21 Comments


Emilee579911

Can someone please explain what part of this sentence refers to 'his' ?

Thanks in advance

March 31, 2018

TommyTrude1

The answer to your question is "sa". In french we have gender cases for each noun, either it is feminine or masculine. Therefore, in french, we do not use his/her depending on the person having it, but more depending on the gender case of the following noun. "Couleur" is feminine in french, thus using "sa"

March 31, 2018

Dhahranlady

Can I say La verte est sa couleur préférée ?

April 29, 2018

MariaPfe

@Dhahranlady. In French, the nouns "green" and "colour" are masculine and feminine, respectively.

e.g: "Le rouge et le noir"

"...sa couleur préférée"

August 27, 2018

Jess377921

Why are we saying "the green...?" Why is it Le vert and not just Vert?

November 15, 2018

MariaPfe

Because in French, as well as in other languages, nouns have a gender so they are preceded by a definite or an undefinite article.

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-french-nouns-1368884

November 15, 2018

HeadPlug

When making generalities, you are supposed to use definitive articles. He likes the colour green in general, so you use Le.

March 25, 2019

Sandy243237

Le couleur vert est sa preferee - marked wrong

May 3, 2018

LoisBlack

Put exactly the same answer as duo, and, apparently it's wrong!!!!!

May 23, 2018

Philip386279

This wasnt available for me to input, but what about "La coleur sa preferee est vert"?

July 9, 2018

CSEMQf

My answer was similar, but I said, "Sa couleur preferee est vert." I figured "couleur" was the noun and constructed the sentence on that presumption. Incorrect, I'm told.

July 13, 2018

Aphinne

Possibly needed le before vert. But i also have a question. Why can it not be le couleur vert est sa preferee?

July 31, 2018

KatieKingh

It is a different translation, although it means the same thing. The question is : "her favorite colour is green", whereas yours would be "the colour green is her favourite". It has the same meaning, with different translations. Hipe this helps!

November 13, 2018

KatieKingh

Mine was the same, and I think it should be correct

November 13, 2018

GoShelbyGo

'Sa couleur preferee est vert' is incorrect?

August 22, 2018

GeGlidHR

I also entered "le couleur vert est sa preferee" - is this wrong? Also, could you please explain why you need to put "Le" in front of "vert est sa couleur préférée? Thanks

October 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.