1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Green is his favorite color."

"Green is his favorite color."

Translation:Le vert est sa couleur préférée.

March 31, 2018

21 Comments


Emilee579911

Can someone please explain what part of this sentence refers to 'his' ?

Thanks in advance


TommyTrude1

The answer to your question is "sa". In french we have gender cases for each noun, either it is feminine or masculine. Therefore, in french, we do not use his/her depending on the person having it, but more depending on the gender case of the following noun. "Couleur" is feminine in french, thus using "sa"


Dhahranlady

Can I say La verte est sa couleur préférée ?


MariaPfe

@Dhahranlady. In French, the nouns "green" and "colour" are masculine and feminine, respectively.

e.g: "Le rouge et le noir"

"...sa couleur préférée"


Jess377921

Why are we saying "the green...?" Why is it Le vert and not just Vert?


MariaPfe

Because in French, as well as in other languages, nouns have a gender so they are preceded by a definite or an undefinite article.

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-french-nouns-1368884


HeadPlug

When making generalities, you are supposed to use definitive articles. He likes the colour green in general, so you use Le.


Sandy243237

Le couleur vert est sa preferee - marked wrong


LoisBlack

Put exactly the same answer as duo, and, apparently it's wrong!!!!!


Philip386279

This wasnt available for me to input, but what about "La coleur sa preferee est vert"?


CSEMQf

My answer was similar, but I said, "Sa couleur preferee est vert." I figured "couleur" was the noun and constructed the sentence on that presumption. Incorrect, I'm told.


Aphinne

Possibly needed le before vert. But i also have a question. Why can it not be le couleur vert est sa preferee?


KatieKingh

It is a different translation, although it means the same thing. The question is : "her favorite colour is green", whereas yours would be "the colour green is her favourite". It has the same meaning, with different translations. Hipe this helps!


KatieKingh

Mine was the same, and I think it should be correct


GoShelbyGo

'Sa couleur preferee est vert' is incorrect?


GeGlidHR

I also entered "le couleur vert est sa preferee" - is this wrong? Also, could you please explain why you need to put "Le" in front of "vert est sa couleur préférée? Thanks

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.