"Tu achètes des citrons verts."

Translation:You buy limes.

March 31, 2018

11 Comments


Red_Panda666

Why isn't green lemons correct?

March 31, 2018

Sitesurf

"Des citrons verts" are not necessary limes, they can just be unripe (regular) lemons.

April 1, 2018

CSA_GW

but then why "you buy green lemons " is wrong?

April 2, 2018

Daniel589120

I replied "You buy green lemons." was it was correct when I just answered it, it may have been added since you wrote this.

May 4, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

March 14, 2019

GGMfrench

I answered "You are buying green limes". Why is this not correct if citrons can be lemons or limes?

August 7, 2018

kausalyashetty9

There is no need of the word verts.citrons verts should have been green lemons isn't it?

August 22, 2018

MiguelK.2

The correct answer is ' You buy limes' but that sentence in French means ' You buy green limes '??

October 20, 2018

MiguelK.2

Doesn't citron mean lemon in English, not lime??

October 20, 2018

stevenAndr426278

Duolingo you had "citrons verts" in earlier parts and I put limes and you marked it wrong. Frustrating

December 2, 2018

MikeCollin10

Green lemons worked for me.

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.