1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu achètes des citrons verts…

"Tu achètes des citrons verts."

Translation:You buy limes.

March 31, 2018

11 Comments


Red_Panda666

Why isn't green lemons correct?


Sitesurf

"Des citrons verts" are not necessary limes, they can just be unripe (regular) lemons.


CSA_GW

but then why "you buy green lemons " is wrong?


Daniel589120

I replied "You buy green lemons." was it was correct when I just answered it, it may have been added since you wrote this.


GGMfrench

I answered "You are buying green limes". Why is this not correct if citrons can be lemons or limes?


kausalyashetty9

There is no need of the word verts.citrons verts should have been green lemons isn't it?


MiguelK.2

The correct answer is ' You buy limes' but that sentence in French means ' You buy green limes '??


MiguelK.2

Doesn't citron mean lemon in English, not lime??


stevenAndr426278

Duolingo you had "citrons verts" in earlier parts and I put limes and you marked it wrong. Frustrating


MikeCollin10

Green lemons worked for me.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.