1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "bIlegh'eghlaHbe'."

"bIlegh'eghlaHbe'."

Translation:You couldn't see yourself.

March 31, 2018

3 Comments


Gondrembor

Isn't "bI" the pronoun meaning "They (inanim.)" ?

March 31, 2018

jdmcowan

No. That is bIH and is not attached to the verb, but separated as its own word.

Be careful that you don't fall into the trap of seeing a false pattern in comparing the prefixes to the pronouns. It is true that jI- is the prefix for "I" and jIH is the pronoun for "I". It is also true that ma- is the prefix for "we" and maH is the pronoun for "we". However, that is as far as the pattern goes. bI- is the prefix for "you (singular)" and SoH is the pronoun for "you (singular). And - (the null or absent prefix) is the prefix for "they (inanim.)" and bIH is the pronoun for "they (inanim.)".

March 31, 2018

Gondrembor

This comment clears SO much of the fog, thank you!

April 1, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.