1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Anne boit une bière et tu bo…

"Anne boit une bière et tu bois un café."

Translation:Anne is drinking a beer and you are drinking a coffee.

March 31, 2018

8 Comments


Aishwarya247003

Please explain the use of bois and boit


Lyn576698

"Bois" is used in instances of the first person or the second person, i.e. "je bois" and "tu bois." "Boit" is used with the third person, i.e. "elle/il boit" or "Anne boit." Think of it as the French equivalent to how we say "I drink" or "you drink" but "she/he drinks" (with an 's') in English.

Note that "bois" and "boit" are referred to as verb conjugations of the infinitive verb "boire," which means "to drink." Conjugations tell us which forms of a verb to use with a particular pronoun, as demonstrated above. Hope this helps!


Sitesurf

French verbs are extensively conjugated depending on the grammatical person:

  • je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent.

Hakim1606

Is boit the third person??? pls help!!!!!!!


Sitesurf

Yes, it is.


aopisi

Why can't we use Anne drinks a beer and you drink a coffee. Normally present tense is accepted.


Kate889061

Dumb - got the entire think correct except I spelled Anne without the e and they marked it wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.