"I see you are kissing the baby on its forehead."

Translation:Je vois que vous embrassez le bébé sur le front.

March 31, 2018

14 Comments


ShonaGibso

Why is this 'le' front not 'son' front?

March 31, 2018

Sitesurf

With body parts, possessives are not used (but definite articles) if the owner is obvious. In this sentence, it is obvious that the forehead belongs to the baby, so you don't need "son".

April 1, 2018

VeronykaCarter

Why is que added to the sentence?

April 4, 2018

Sitesurf

Be it a relative pronoun or a conjunction, "que" is never optional:

  • je vois que vous embrassez = I see (that) you are kissing - conjunction
  • je vois le bébé que vous embrassez = I see the baby (whom/that) you are kissing - relative pronoun
April 5, 2018

VeronykaCarter

Sincere thanks.

April 6, 2018

Shirlgirl007

I was unsure here whether to use the infinitive form of the verb embrasser, or the vous form.. since it is the second verb already in the sentence. Can someone enlighten me here?

January 11, 2019

Sitesurf

The subject of the conjugated verb is "I/je"; "vous" is the direct object of the conjugated verb "see/vois". As a consequence, after "I see you/je vous vois", the next verb is in the present participle in English and in the infinitive in French.

If you develop the sentence, you get "I see you (while you are) kissing" and "je vous vois (alors que vous êtes en train d')embrasser."

January 12, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Sorry no, the next verb is also conjugated, NOT in the infinitive in French, that was my query.. I was thinking of the stipulation, or rule that the second verb needs to be in the infinitive, here it is not, and I don't know why,,

January 12, 2019

Sitesurf

Sorry for the mishap; I thought you were inquiring about a translation with an infinitive clause, which is also possible for this sentence.

"I see you kissing the baby" can also be understood as "I see that you are kissing the baby" and this construction is what you need in French: Je vois que vous embrassez le bébé. "Embrassez" is indeed conjugated since it has its own subject: "vous".

The rule related to the "second verb" applies when this second verb does not have a subject of its own, like "Je veux embrasser le bébé", or any construction with one of the verbs which can introduce another verb in the infinitive without a preposition.

January 13, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Thanks for this clarification..

January 13, 2019

judith57957

why is le translated as it's?

January 23, 2019

Sitesurf

"Le" is translated to "its" (not it's). The reason is explained on the second post on this page.

January 27, 2019

slampisko

Why can’t I say “Je vois que t'embrasses le bébé sur le front.”?

January 31, 2019

Sitesurf

"Tu" does not elide.

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.