"Les filles, vous êtes prêtes ?"

Translation:Girls, are you ready?

March 31, 2018

19 Comments


littlegoat4

"Are you ready girls?" Should be acceptable, surely?

April 27, 2018

n6zs

Bien sûr ! It is accepted now.

October 28, 2018

Kim480502

Ok, i see this written, but I think to myself, this is something that would irl be said. So I am wondering, I would be calling to these girls "The Girls, are you ready" I guess I am just confused about the Les is this something you would actually say? Or is this like dialogue in a book? Or is this question written so poorly that it is unanswerable?

March 31, 2018

relox84

In French, the definite article les is virtually always used in the vocative plural (except sometimes in the litterary language), probably to distinguish it phonetically from vocative singular: in English, girl and girls have distinct pronounciations, but fille and filles in French are pronounced identically, so les is used to disanbiguate.
"les gars", "les filles", "les mecs", "les enfants"... are all very common vocative expressions that correspond to the English "guys", "girls", "kids"...

March 31, 2018

MariaPfe

relox84. Very useful and clear your explanation in reference to the definite article and the vocative plural in French. Merci beaucoup!

May 6, 2018

xogr8

Your explanation is wonderful!!

February 11, 2019

Shannon95249

"Are you girls ready?" was marked wrong. Does this not work?

April 21, 2018

lorei2018

I think yes it does work, in terms of meaning, absolutely, but I also think in these particular instances Duolingo is forcing us to more so practice the natural (to) French syntax, and get us to think in that way when we're translating so that we're not just translating the meaning but how the sentence is constructed and therefore better deep dive into the French language though process.

August 22, 2018

GrahamRutherford

Girls, you are ready? Marked as wrong? Odd, this has the same meaning in English.

July 21, 2018

n6zs

Just put it in natural English--in the form of a question. Are you ready, girls?

October 28, 2018

Kate_Joy

Begging your pardon but you are seeing one context for this phrase. There are others. A sentence would have prevented this confusion.

March 6, 2019

CaterinaRosina

In the "Type what your hear" exercise, the intonation is falling at the end rather than rising. Is this the usual intonation pattern for questions of this kind?

July 27, 2018

n6zs

The audio for this "statement as question" fails here. Never fear because Duo will not mark it wrong for missing the question mark.

October 28, 2018

giangdang16

Why is "The girls, are you ready" marked wrong?

September 9, 2018

ampowell

Because you'd never use "the" that way in English. Girls, are you ready? Are you ready, girls? Are both natural phrases. One might also shout, You girls, are you ready? But that would be informal, if you were trying to manage several groups of girls

September 18, 2018

Mega-Slowking

That is very difficult for non-native English speakers...

December 15, 2018

Kate_Joy

But you might! It is Drama Day at School. The Teacher calls out 'The girls, are you ready' (as opposed to the teens/the boys, etc, to go on stage). Not a common scenario but not impossible. Duo gives us some whacky sentences. This was not particularly,the problem is that it is a phrase without context. I 'flipped a coin' to decide which one you wanted.

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.