"My older sister is outside."

Translation:外にあねがいます。

3/31/2018, 6:13:34 PM

17 Comments


nickgeorge99

so I think I understand why I am incorrect. I wrote 私の姉は外です。which I see now probably more closely translates to meaning my sister is literally the outside as in she embodies the outside. is my thinking correct?

5/12/2018, 2:46:12 AM

ayamedori

Yes, you're right.

5/12/2018, 1:12:22 PM

Reece66734

I couldn't understand why I got it wrong typing the same as you did. This makes sense, thanks!

12/11/2018, 7:42:57 PM

79867462078

Is "Ane ga soto ni imas" must be accepted too?

3/31/2018, 6:13:34 PM

ayamedori

Yes, I'd say あねがそとにいます sounds more natural even.

3/31/2018, 7:03:10 PM

Limeila

I said that and it was accepted

4/17/2018, 8:38:55 PM

Edward780105

This is not accepting the Kanji for older sister: 姉

4/3/2018, 5:30:50 AM

dEKU-17

Would 姉は外です be incorrect?

5/30/2018, 7:26:52 PM

ayamedori

Yes, that would mean something along the lines of "my older sister is the living embodiment of 'outside'".

5/30/2018, 7:46:31 PM

Alront

what is wrong with 姉さんは外にいます?

5/15/2018, 1:02:11 PM

talmobi

I came looking for same answer. @Aramedori said something like "that would mean something along the lines of "my older sister is the living embodiment of 'outside". I think that makes sense. That's why が is needed here.

8/1/2018, 8:59:57 PM

Phantom961

Can someone explain the difference in 姉が外にいます & 外に姉がいます

Will it change depending on the question asked? Does it change the meaning of the sentence?

9/13/2018, 11:56:01 PM

KanekiAmano

Is location data always first?

10/29/2018, 11:03:44 AM

celestial_mike

It depends on the sentence I think!

12/7/2018, 11:00:50 PM

mimibones

Soto ga ane ni imas. Can anyone tell me what I would be saying here..

1/1/2019, 2:23:09 PM

maximunnit

The outside is at my older sister.

2/22/2019, 12:01:07 PM

TomaszHipp

It was.

4/4/2018, 6:41:18 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.