1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My older sister is outside."

"My older sister is outside."

Translation:外に姉がいます。

March 31, 2018

36 Comments


nickgeorge99

so I think I understand why I am incorrect. I wrote 私の姉は外です。which I see now probably more closely translates to meaning my sister is literally the outside as in she embodies the outside. is my thinking correct?


ayamedori

Yes, you're right.


Reece66734

I couldn't understand why I got it wrong typing the same as you did. This makes sense, thanks!


79867462078

Is "Ane ga soto ni imas" must be accepted too?


ayamedori

Yes, I'd say あねがそとにいます sounds more natural even.


Mr.Jockey195

And what about 「姉が外にいます」?


Limeila

I said that and it was accepted


runawaybryce

This was my answer and duolingo marked it wrong :(


Nicki961

Can someone explain the difference in 姉が外にいます & 外に姉がいます

Will it change depending on the question asked? Does it change the meaning of the sentence?


Gehaktmolen

According to my Japanese wife 外に姉がいます is never used in Japanese. It doesn't really give a different nuance or meaning than 姉は外にいます, but it simply sounds incorrect to her ears. The only correct word order / answer in this case should be 姉は外にいます。


Wolfsauge

Does 外には姉がいます sound more correct to her? It's still more like "Outside, that's where my older sister is."


Gehaktmolen

Perhaps a bit, but it still sounds unnatural for normal speech. You start the sentence with the person and then the location. 姉は外にいます


Wolfsauge

Yes, I know that's the rule. What about the following situation: Already talking about Outside - "You can't go outside at the moment." "(But) My older sister is outside!"


Gehaktmolen

That sounds like a funny situation, but you’d still say でも、姉は外にいますよ。Especially since the emphasis is on 姉 and not 外 you wouldn’t start with 外。


Edward780105

This is not accepting the Kanji for older sister: 姉


Alront

what is wrong with 姉さんは外にいます?


Wolfsauge

姉さん would not be 'my sister' but maybe 'your sister'. You have to use 姉 without the さん


talmobi

I came looking for same answer. @Aramedori said something like "that would mean something along the lines of "my older sister is the living embodiment of 'outside". I think that makes sense. That's why が is needed here.


dEKU-17

Would 姉は外です be incorrect?


ayamedori

Yes, that would mean something along the lines of "my older sister is the living embodiment of 'outside'".


KanekiAmano

Is location data always first?


celestial_mike

It depends on the sentence I think!


junk6i

why is 姉は外でいますwrong?


talmobi

because で is location of an action/activity taking place (usually) and に is location of a person/object


dancju

why is "姉さん" wrong?


molnteatern

さん might imply that you're talking about someone elses older sister.


muffinatorx

why is 姉が外にいます wrong?


Svipal

In a casual context would 姉が外に be enough ? or even just ane ha soto


NoahRussel17

So if someone asked me "where is your ooder sister? " could i iust say: "soto ni ga imasu" onitting ane since we know we are talking about her already?


Nicole465732

I've been wondering about this for a while now, but what is the difference between "ha" and "ga"?


NaniFrei

Let's see if I'm getting these particles right?! "ane ga soto ni imasu" My sister is outside. "ane wa soto ni imasu" Speaking of my sister, she's outside.


Zaokei

Would 姉は外にいます also be correct? My question is based on another exercise - "the cat is outside" - 猫は外にいます.


Zaokei

What is the topic (~は) in this case? Usually 私は is omitted, but in this case I cannot figure out the topic.


mimibones

Soto ga ane ni imas. Can anyone tell me what I would be saying here..


maximunnit

The outside is at my older sister.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.