"The boys drink my wine."

Translation:Die Jungen trinken meinen Wein.

March 31, 2018

6 Comments


LeukaRust

stupid boys, drinking all my wine...

June 29, 2018

DanielPaul784448

Why meine and not mein?

April 18, 2018

Zanderthaw

Wein is a masc noun. I may be wrong on this but when something is happening to a masc. noun it goes from mein to meinen. So if I were to just say "My Wine" it would be "mein wein". If I were to say "I am drinking my wine" it would be "ich trinke meinen wein". Same as the difference in Der wein vs Den wein.

May 14, 2018

greg.sandy

As in the dictionary it is der Wein. A masculine noun. In this sentence it is in the accusitive case. What are the boys drinking: "My wine". Think of it as some one is pointing a finger at you "accusitive". In the acc. case mein now receives "en". Meine is feminine so it would go with the gender die. In the accusitive case the ending of Mein would receive "e" or Meine

June 28, 2018

str8586

Should "Die Jungs ..." not also be possible?

January 10, 2019

ayumi750381

Is it a legal case?

February 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.