"I do not hear well with my right ear."

Translation:Je n'entends pas bien de l'oreille droite.

March 31, 2018

7 Comments


Robin944909

Since "Oreille" is feminine why "mon" in my response version (rather than "de l'")?

March 31, 2018

Sitesurf

With body parts, possessives are not used if the owner is obvious. In this case, since you are not supposed to hear with someone else's ears, you don't need "mon".

April 1, 2018

Robin944909

Got it! Thank you.

April 1, 2018

Robin944909

Why "de l'" rather than "a l'"?

April 10, 2018

Sitesurf

Preposition may not have rhyme or reason.

You may consider that "de" means "from" in this sentence.

April 11, 2018

Marguerite496140

mon oreille means it's masculine does it not? If so why is droite rather than droit correct?

July 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Mon" is used with masculine singular nouns, yes, but also with feminine singular words starting with a vowel sound.

"Mon oreille droite" is feminine.

July 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.