1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I do not hear well with my r…

"I do not hear well with my right ear."

Translation:Je n'entends pas bien de l'oreille droite.

March 31, 2018

7 Comments


Robin944909

Since "Oreille" is feminine why "mon" in my response version (rather than "de l'")?


Sitesurf

With body parts, possessives are not used if the owner is obvious. In this case, since you are not supposed to hear with someone else's ears, you don't need "mon".


Robin944909

Got it! Thank you.


Robin944909

Why "de l'" rather than "a l'"?


Sitesurf

Preposition may not have rhyme or reason.

You may consider that "de" means "from" in this sentence.


Marguerite496140

mon oreille means it's masculine does it not? If so why is droite rather than droit correct?


Sitesurf

"Mon" is used with masculine singular nouns, yes, but also with feminine singular words starting with a vowel sound.

"Mon oreille droite" is feminine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.