1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme boit une bière."

"La femme boit une bière."

Translation:The woman is drinking a beer.

March 31, 2018

23 Comments


Capsloco

Difference of boit and bois?


relox84

The difference is due to conjugation: they are pronounced identically, but are used with different pronouns:

Je bois - Tu bois - Il/elle/on boit
Nous buvons - Vous buvez - Ils/elles boivent

It's just like German where you say Ich trinke, but du trinkst and er trinkt - the verb ending changes depending on the pronoun used.


Bunny1213

I answered "the woman drinks a beer. " but it says "the woman is drinking a beer. " Could someone tell me how I can differentiate them?


n6zs

There is no difference. Both are accepted.


D..A

Why not drink? Why just is drinking?


n6zs

Since French does not have a present continuous tense, the French present tense is translated as either Simple Present or Present Continuous. Either is accepted in free-write exercises.


miniyazz

What is with his pronunciation? He says 'una bière'! At least the lady voice says 'une'


n6zs

It is just a different accent which is typical of the southwest of France. The extra little sound at the end of "une" is called a schwa. It is normal.


DaaswomeHoon

Shouldn't it accept when I write the woman is drinking beer?


miniyazz

That would be "la femme boit de la bière". There is a difference between drinking beer (maybe 1, 5, 10) and drinking a beer.


0Crie

I wish it would accept "The woman is drinking beer." Same difference, really.


hyeon97
  • I think so, why do I write that and it says "The woman's drinking a beer? I thought it was an uncountable noun?
Sorry for any wrongs, I'm not native English.

Austin353271

Whars the difference between bois and boit?


n6zs

"Bois" is used for 1st and 2nd person singular; "boit" is for 3rd person singular. https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059


TessieB

Why not "the woman drinks a beer"? "Boit" is "drinks" as well as "is drinking" I thought?


Dawnie334562

Why won't it accept the woman's drinking as well as the woman IS drinking?


Gail752354

I had the answer correct but it marked it wrong


lorena268760

How do you know whether to do boit or bois?


leo679281

Being cheeky I selected "The wife is drinking a beer". It was marked wrong but I believe it is a correct translation. Am I wrong?


Dzsanavar

I think The woman drinks a beer should be accepted not just the"...is drinking..." form


nicksvonja

The woman is drinking beer is the same as saying the woman is drinking a beer. Think the person who wrote this app barely understands english

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.