"La femme boit une bière."

Translation:The woman is drinking a beer.

March 31, 2018

24 Comments


Capsloco

Difference of boit and bois?

March 31, 2018

relox84

The difference is due to conjugation: they are pronounced identically, but are used with different pronouns:

Je bois - Tu bois - Il/elle/on boit
Nous buvons - Vous buvez - Ils/elles boivent

It's just like German where you say Ich trinke, but du trinkst and er trinkt - the verb ending changes depending on the pronoun used.

March 31, 2018

Bunny1213

I answered "the woman drinks a beer. " but it says "the woman is drinking a beer. " Could someone tell me how I can differentiate them?

May 17, 2018

n6zs

There is no difference. Both are accepted.

November 5, 2018

D..A

Why not drink? Why just is drinking?

June 27, 2018

n6zs

Since French does not have a present continuous tense, the French present tense is translated as either Simple Present or Present Continuous. Either is accepted in free-write exercises.

November 5, 2018

miniyazz

What is with his pronunciation? He says 'una bière'! At least the lady voice says 'une'

July 8, 2018

n6zs

It is just a different accent which is typical of the southwest of France. The extra little sound at the end of "une" is called a schwa. It is normal.

November 5, 2018

DaaswomeHoon

Shouldn't it accept when I write the woman is drinking beer?

August 6, 2018

miniyazz

That would be "la femme boit de la bière". There is a difference between drinking beer (maybe 1, 5, 10) and drinking a beer.

August 6, 2018

0Crie

I wish it would accept "The woman is drinking beer." Same difference, really.

September 1, 2018

hyeon97
  • I think so, why do I write that and it says "The woman's drinking a beer? I thought it was an uncountable noun?
Sorry for any wrongs, I'm not native English.
September 20, 2018

Austin353271

Whars the difference between bois and boit?

November 4, 2018

n6zs

"Bois" is used for 1st and 2nd person singular; "boit" is for 3rd person singular. https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059

November 5, 2018

TessieB

Why not "the woman drinks a beer"? "Boit" is "drinks" as well as "is drinking" I thought?

November 27, 2018

Dawnie334562

Why won't it accept the woman's drinking as well as the woman IS drinking?

November 29, 2018

Gail752354

I had the answer correct but it marked it wrong

December 21, 2018

lorena268760

How do you know whether to do boit or bois?

January 6, 2019

leo679281

Being cheeky I selected "The wife is drinking a beer". It was marked wrong but I believe it is a correct translation. Am I wrong?

January 24, 2019

Dzsanavar

I think The woman drinks a beer should be accepted not just the"...is drinking..." form

February 2, 2019

YuchenHAN4

gimme a lingot

March 11, 2019

cpremoshis

As with other phrases in this section, the "t" at the end of "boit" is sounds silent, even though it should be liaised with "une," according to what we've previously learned. Why is it different now?

March 12, 2019

nicksvonja

The woman is drinking beer is the same as saying the woman is drinking a beer. Think the person who wrote this app barely understands english

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.