"What is your favorite color?"

Translation:Quelle est ta couleur préférée ?

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


Dr_Mitta

What is wrong with Qu'est-ce que ta couleur préférée?

August 6, 2018

Sitesurf

Whenever the question suggests a choice among several or many possibilities, you have to use "quel, quelle, quels, quelles".

August 23, 2018

lcates55

What is your name? What is your quest? What is the capital of Assyria?

May 2, 2018

bechenc

I would also like to know why "qu'est-ce que ta couleur preferee" is not accepted. Thank you!

August 13, 2018

Kim480502

quelle est ta couleur favorite? was marked wrong because I should have written "Quelle est votre couleur favorite ?" Is this a particularly formal question to be asking? I dont understand the correction.

March 31, 2018

Sitesurf

Sorry, but "quelle est [ta/votre] couleur favorite ?" have been accepted since the sentence was introduced.

July 16, 2018

jmbwell

What's wrong with "Quel…"?

December 14, 2018

Martin663293

Can someone tell me what is wrong with 'Quel est votre couleur preferé' please. Thanks.

January 3, 2019

Sitesurf

"Une couleur" is feminine, so "Quelle est votre couleur préférée ?"

January 4, 2019

Martin663293

Ahh! I see. Thank you

January 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.