1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What is your favorite color?"

"What is your favorite color?"

Translation:Quelle est ta couleur préférée ?

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


Dr_Mitta

What is wrong with Qu'est-ce que ta couleur préférée?


Sitesurf

Whenever the question suggests a choice among several or many possibilities, you have to use "quel, quelle, quels, quelles".


lcates55

What is your name? What is your quest? What is the capital of Assyria?


bechenc

I would also like to know why "qu'est-ce que ta couleur preferee" is not accepted. Thank you!


Kim480502

quelle est ta couleur favorite? was marked wrong because I should have written "Quelle est votre couleur favorite ?" Is this a particularly formal question to be asking? I dont understand the correction.


Sitesurf

Sorry, but "quelle est [ta/votre] couleur favorite ?" have been accepted since the sentence was introduced.


jmbwell

What's wrong with "Quel…"?


Martin663293

Can someone tell me what is wrong with 'Quel est votre couleur preferé' please. Thanks.


Sitesurf

"Une couleur" is feminine, so "Quelle est votre couleur préférée ?"


Martin663293

Ahh! I see. Thank you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.