1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je connais quelques-unes de …

"Je connais quelques-unes de ces personnes."

Translation:I know a few of these people.

March 31, 2018

5 Comments


Submachine

Dang it doulingo! Make it to where i can see when comments were posted (im on mobile). If the comment is a year old, they probably have found their answer by now.... [7-16-17]

July 16, 2018

deborah853655

In my question DL provided the word choices but there was no option given for "some"; only for "each". Needs to be corrected ASAP. I lost a heart :(

December 3, 2018

Sitesurf

Wasn't there "a few of"?

December 5, 2018

johnrivers7

Could you say "Ces gens" instead of "Ces personnes"?

January 31, 2019

Sitesurf

No, because "les gens" is a collective, plural noun and "quelques-uns" suggests that you can identify a few ones which you can't.

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.