"C'est le repas de l'association."

Translation:It is the association's meal.

March 31, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

EYXSp

"It's the meal of the association," is incorrect? I know it's a bit literal, but why incorrect?

June 30, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

I wonder the same thing...

July 9, 2018

lexiw23

I like it when you're allowed to translate things literally because I usually try to translate in real time as I'm reading the sentence. There are some sentences where it's necessary to change word-order because the resulting English sentence won't make sense at all, but this is not one of those cases.

August 22, 2018

waitingtofade

Shouldn't "This is the association's meal" be correct as well?

March 31, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

Yes, it is correct.

July 9, 2018

Peter724589

'this is the meal of the association' should be correct too?

January 18, 2019

Don609987

It certainly is correct.

January 5, 2019

ArnoldCohe1

seven months later and I too wonder why "it is the meal of the association" is not accepted. In fact, it is such an odd sentence that this English construction is more fitting!

February 18, 2019

Peter724589

I have been informed by DL that 'it is the meal of the association' is now accepted.

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.