"Das ist mein Stuhl."

Translation:That is my chair.

March 22, 2013

22 Comments


unkrautjeten

Why isn't "meinen" Stuhl, since is is masculine and accusative?

January 27, 2014

Albertlr

That is because "mein Stuhl" is saying something about the subject, and therefore becomes a Subjective complement. Words which are Subjective complements, takes place in the nominative case - So, mein Stuhl (nominative), and not meinen Stuhl (accusative)

June 12, 2014

imSilvestre

Great help, could you explain more or give a link. Thanks in advance.

January 12, 2015

zengator

It may help to know that when the "be" verb (is, are, were, etc) is used, you should expect a subjective complement to follow. (The "sein" verb auf Deutsch: ist, sind, bist, seid, war, warst, wart, waren, etc..)

November 19, 2015

Gustavo.LZ

When "Sein" is the main verb, you need to use the nominative.

February 4, 2014

Mario_Drouga

what do you mean?

April 8, 2014

davidbartus

"Das ist mein Stuhl" is nominative. "Ich sehe meinen Stuhl" is accusative.

April 23, 2014

NeilKenny

Is it only Sein, or is it also for other verbs?

August 25, 2015

mizinamo

One or two other verbs as well.

Off the top of my head, I can only think of sein "to be" and werden "to become" -- for example, Tom ist ein großer Junge geworden "Tom has become a big boy"; not einen großen Jungen.

December 14, 2017

zengator

"Heißen" und "bleiben" are a couple of others I think.

December 15, 2017

mizinamo

True.

(Though heißen is rarely used with anything where you could tell the difference. But, say, with a stereotypical Native American name you would have Ich heiße Großer Adler and not Ich heiße *Großen Adler.)

December 15, 2017

abdulazizali77

Why isnt 'This is my Stool' accepted?

February 12, 2015

Dan.Carlson

from Duolingo: "The German for stool is "Hocker". "Stuhl" only means stool in the sense of excrements."

June 8, 2015

NoahMutti

Why can't is be "That is my stool"!!!!

November 11, 2015

aichi_

I'm wondering the same. In German the medical term for human feces is "Stuhl". The English equivalent is stool, so this translation should be correct.

November 11, 2015

zengator

Die Eule wants to ensure we know that "chair" is Stuhl, and accepting "stool"--even though technically correct--does not help and would very likely lead people to never realize that the primary usage of Stuhl is in the sense of "chair". And when I say "primary usage", I mean at an approximate rate of about 84:1 (7,025:84 per dict.cc. See http://www.dict.cc/?s=Stuhl).

I find it interesting that no one complains "why isn't 'that is my feces' accepted?" It makes me think that most objections to "stool" not being accepted for Stuhl are from users thinking that Stuhl is one of these:
Hocker, nicht Stuhl

Of course, advanced users--who fully understand the difference between Hocker und Stuhl und Kot und Liege and stool and feces and chair and cot, and who also have a need to memorize phrases useful for when they don't flush or otherwise leave their poop lying about in places where ownership of it is questionable--can surely be expected to remember that DL doesn't accept this particular usage of Stuhl.

November 19, 2015

kskrastev

what is the different between "that and this" is my chair

March 10, 2014

az_p
Mod

    In English "that" is usually referring to something a bit further away from the person talking about it, and "this" is for something closer. It can be ambiguous, though, and there are definitely situations where you could say either.

    In German, this distinction isn't so common. You could say "das" to mean either "that" or "this", so you don't need to make a choice about which word to use like you do in English. If you want to be more specific and say "this one here" or "that one over there" you definitely can, but it uses more words ("das hier" or "das [X] da drüben") or get into using dies-.

    November 2, 2015

Aranoid1997

    Then how do you say "stool" in German if this one is meant for only "chair"?

    March 24, 2017

mizinamo

    "the stool" is der Hocker

    December 14, 2017

Wilmonde

    Is there a German equivalent for "It doesn't have your name on it"?

    April 10, 2019

mizinamo

    Not as a fixed phrase, as far as I'm aware, but Wieso? Steht da etwa dein Name drauf? should get the meaning across just fine.

    April 10, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.