1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist mein Stuhl."

"Das ist mein Stuhl."

Translation:That is my chair.

March 22, 2013

22 Comments


unkrautjeten

Why isn't "meinen" Stuhl, since is is masculine and accusative?


Albertlr

That is because "mein Stuhl" is saying something about the subject, and therefore becomes a Subjective complement. Words which are Subjective complements, takes place in the nominative case - So, mein Stuhl (nominative), and not meinen Stuhl (accusative)


imSilvestre

Great help, could you explain more or give a link. Thanks in advance.


zengator

It may help to know that when the "be" verb (is, are, were, etc) is used, you should expect a subjective complement to follow. (The "sein" verb auf Deutsch: ist, sind, bist, seid, war, warst, wart, waren, etc..)


Gustavo.LZ

When "Sein" is the main verb, you need to use the nominative.


Mario_Drouga

what do you mean?


davidbartus

"Das ist mein Stuhl" is nominative. "Ich sehe meinen Stuhl" is accusative.


NeilKenny

Is it only Sein, or is it also for other verbs?


mizinamo

One or two other verbs as well.

Off the top of my head, I can only think of sein "to be" and werden "to become" -- for example, Tom ist ein großer Junge geworden "Tom has become a big boy"; not einen großen Jungen.


zengator

"Heißen" und "bleiben" are a couple of others I think.


mizinamo

True.

(Though heißen is rarely used with anything where you could tell the difference. But, say, with a stereotypical Native American name you would have Ich heiße Großer Adler and not Ich heiße *Großen Adler.)


abdulazizali77

Why isnt 'This is my Stool' accepted?


Dan.Carlson

from Duolingo: "The German for stool is "Hocker". "Stuhl" only means stool in the sense of excrements."


NoahMutti

Why can't is be "That is my stool"!!!!


aichi_

I'm wondering the same. In German the medical term for human feces is "Stuhl". The English equivalent is stool, so this translation should be correct.


zengator

Die Eule wants to ensure we know that "chair" is Stuhl, and accepting "stool"--even though technically correct--does not help and would very likely lead people to never realize that the primary usage of Stuhl is in the sense of "chair". And when I say "primary usage", I mean at an approximate rate of about 84:1 (7,025:84 per dict.cc. See http://www.dict.cc/?s=Stuhl).

I find it interesting that no one complains "why isn't 'that is my feces' accepted?" It makes me think that most objections to "stool" not being accepted for Stuhl are from users thinking that Stuhl is one of these:
Hocker, nicht Stuhl

Of course, advanced users--who fully understand the difference between Hocker und Stuhl und Kot und Liege and stool and feces and chair and cot, and who also have a need to memorize phrases useful for when they don't flush or otherwise leave their poop lying about in places where ownership of it is questionable--can surely be expected to remember that DL doesn't accept this particular usage of Stuhl.


kskrastev

what is the different between "that and this" is my chair


az_p
Mod

    In English "that" is usually referring to something a bit further away from the person talking about it, and "this" is for something closer. It can be ambiguous, though, and there are definitely situations where you could say either.

    In German, this distinction isn't so common. You could say "das" to mean either "that" or "this", so you don't need to make a choice about which word to use like you do in English. If you want to be more specific and say "this one here" or "that one over there" you definitely can, but it uses more words ("das hier" or "das [X] da drüben") or get into using dies-.


    [deactivated user]

      Then how do you say "stool" in German if this one is meant for only "chair"?


mizinamo

      "the stool" is der Hocker


Wilmonde

      Is there a German equivalent for "It doesn't have your name on it"?


mizinamo

      Not as a fixed phrase, as far as I'm aware, but Wieso? Steht da etwa dein Name drauf? should get the meaning across just fine.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.