1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'entrée est interdite après…

"L'entrée est interdite après vingt heures."

Translation:Entry is prohibited after eight PM.

March 31, 2018

22 Comments


waitingtofade

I wrote "The entrance is prohibited after 8pm." It was supposed to be "entry" instead of "entrance" and "8 pm" instead of "8pm" (meaning no space).


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

8pm is an interesting challenge.


SeanDuggan3

I tried to put in 20:00 with the words they had, but they wouldn't take it. Dang twelve hour time people....


Sitesurf

"20:00" is accepted as well, but the rest of the sentence has to be correct as well.


ShehanHers

Can I say "after 20 hours"?


MarkHolden8

This is one of those situations where you have to try to out think Duolingo. Is it 8pm? Is it 8 o clock at night? Is it 20:00 hours? (Nautical clock) Actually it's all of them, so duo should accommodate the various different translations


RQZ.Sash

Exactly, and also the entry vs entry.


RichardHoma

What's wrong with '8 o'clock PM'?


PancrasLi12

why not '20 o'clock'?


RichardHoma

"O'clock" is used only with a 12-hour clock. "20 hundred" or "Twenty hundred" should be acceptable, though.


saxsaks

"... after eight o'clock" - wrong. Well, I suppose thats not wrong and should be fixed.


Pam98991

‘The entry is banned after 8 pm’ was not accepted?


fishedout

I tried "The entrance is closed after 8pm", and failed. Pourquoi mes amis?


Sitesurf

Because "closed" back translates to "fermé(e)".


fishedout

Ah ha, Thanks Sitesurf.


InvertedGo

In all fairness how are we supposed to know that it is 8 PM? It could be 8 AM. Matbe it's a nightclub or something.


RichardHoma

Because "vingt" doesn't mean 8. It means twenty, and on a twenty-four hour clock twenty-hundred is 8 PM, while oh-eight-hundred (huit heures) is 8 AM.


Peter724589

can 'interdite' be translated as 'not allowed' ?


Sitesurf

Why would you interpret something you can directly translate?

"Interdite" = forbidden/prohibited/closed...


doublelingot

Closed is fermé(e) ?!


Sitesurf

Can be as in "l'entrée est fermée au public" (closed to the public).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.