"L'entrée est interdite après vingt heures."

Translation:Entry is prohibited after eight PM.

March 31, 2018

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

SeanDuggan3

I tried to put in 20:00 with the words they had, but they wouldn't take it. Dang twelve hour time people....

April 13, 2018

Sitesurf

"20:00" is accepted as well, but the rest of the sentence has to be correct as well.

April 14, 2018

MarkHolden8

This is one of those situations where you have to try to out think Duolingo. Is it 8pm? Is it 8 o clock at night? Is it 20:00 hours? (Nautical clock) Actually it's all of them, so duo should accommodate the various different translations

September 30, 2018

RQZ.Sash

Exactly, and also the entry vs entry.

April 15, 2019

RichardHoma

What's wrong with '8 o'clock PM'?

March 19, 2019

Lee63091

why not '20 o'clock'?

April 19, 2019

RichardHoma

"O'clock" is used only with a 12-hour clock. "20 hundred" or "Twenty hundred" should be acceptable, though.

April 19, 2019

waitingtofade

I wrote "The entrance is prohibited after 8pm." It was supposed to be "entry" instead of "entrance" and "8 pm" instead of "8pm" (meaning no space).

March 31, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

8pm is an interesting challenge.

April 2, 2018

saxsaks

"... after eight o'clock" - wrong. Well, I suppose thats not wrong and should be fixed.

April 5, 2018

ShehanHers

Can I say "after 20 hours"?

June 28, 2018

Pam98991

‘The entry is banned after 8 pm’ was not accepted?

July 15, 2018

fishedout

I tried "The entrance is closed after 8pm", and failed. Pourquoi mes amis?

August 27, 2018

Sitesurf

Because "closed" back translates to "fermé(e)".

August 27, 2018

fishedout

Ah ha, Thanks Sitesurf.

August 27, 2018

InvertedGo

In all fairness how are we supposed to know that it is 8 PM? It could be 8 AM. Matbe it's a nightclub or something.

May 23, 2019

RichardHoma

Because "vingt" doesn't mean 8. It means twenty, and on a twenty-four hour clock twenty-hundred is 8 PM, while oh-eight-hundred (huit heures) is 8 AM.

May 23, 2019

Peter724589

can 'interdite' be translated as 'not allowed' ?

July 13, 2019

Sitesurf

Why would you interpret something you can directly translate?

"Interdite" = forbidden/prohibited/closed...

July 14, 2019

DoubleLingot

Closed is fermé(e) ?!

September 6, 2019

Sitesurf

Can be as in "l'entrée est fermée au public" (closed to the public).

September 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.