1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I miei vicini non sono stran…

"I miei vicini non sono stranieri."

Translation:My neighbors are not foreigners.

April 20, 2014

22 Comments


Mediocore

Because we all have that racist Italian uncle.


Stav2801

Ah yes, because simply saying that your neighbors are not foreigners must imply that you are racist. People are insane today.


MoloneyShane

when theres something straaaaange, in your neighbourhood.....who ya gonna call?


[deactivated user]

    There are no spooks in dis hood


GustavoPFM

    Donald Trump piace questa frase


infectus

    "A questa frase si piace Donald Trump", maybe? If not, why? Could someone correct me?


SaintUrsula

    A Donald Trump piace questa frase.

    "Piacere" works in reverse - it means "to be pleasing (to someone)". So, the subject of the sentence is the thing that is pleasing, not the person being pleased. And it has to be "a" + the person if you're actually using their name. Otherwise you either use the indirect pronoun (in this case, gli) or the stressed form of the pronoun with "a" (here, a lui).

    So your options in this case would be as above, or if you already know who you're talking about, Gli piace questa frase. If you want to emphasize that he might like it but probably not others, A lui piace questa frase. Saying the second one is kind of like saying "Gli piace questa frase, ma a me no."


SaintUrsula

    Is the connotation of this strictly meaning "people from other countries"? It could be translated as My neighbors are not strangers, which is about whether or not you know them, but I'm not sure how a native would understand this sentence.


franwy

    we just had a sentence before this that said....."vicinA" is Neighbor. So that means the plural of an A ending feminine word would now end in E. WHY is this plural used as "vicinI" .... The singular was not VicinO before.... Besides vicino means near or nearby.
    I would think this should be "vicinE" = Plural of a Feminine A ending word.???


SaintUrsula

    The ending of this word depends on who you are talking about. A female neighbor: vicina. A male neighbor: vicino. More than one female neighbor: vicine. More than one male neighbor, or a mixed group: vicini.


franwy

    Thanks ...So that means the word.... VICINO ... means Both Neighbor AND near ?? It can be a Noun - Adjective - Adverb?? So to tell if it's a Person (nxt dooor neighbor) you're talking about... you always use the article ??


Keegster1

    or use context. There are many words like that in English, too, you know.


MrMOOstachE34

    It finally let met use the British version of something lol. "neighbours"


Q.D.Roon

    "my neighbours are no strangers" --- why not?


DDoeleman

    It's not about the 'strangers', it's about the 'no'; they want 'not'. I'm not sure what the difference is grammatically, maybe 'no strangers' is just spoken language.


walgen

    not nearly as common, but i see no problem with the grammar.


JohanDupon

    That's why I was thinking as well but maybe it's American English instead of British English.


AlbertoBeber

    Perché in inglese l'aggettivo si traduce al plurale (strangers o foreigners)? Grazie


2learnitaliano

    "My neighbours are NO strangers" in English means I know them (at the very least in nodding terms). 2learnitaliano

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.