"Le sac a une poche."

Translation:The bag has one pocket.

March 31, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ava5614

Wouldn't "the bag has A pocket sound better"?

April 7, 2018

Lyn576698

"Une" translates as both the indefinite article "a" and the number "one," and each can carry distinct implications depending on the context. Imagine a scenario in which the speaker is specifying how many pockets a certain bag has, not simply whether or not it has a pocket.

April 11, 2018

PrincessJemima

you could say pouch

March 31, 2018

Janet31466

purse is also "sac" in French, I am advised.

July 9, 2018

Solomon2

I see some people saying that it's more appropriate to use, "one pocket" instead of, "a pocket"; however, in the same exercise, "Il y a une petite chaussure" is accepted as, "There is a small shoe". Am I missing something?

November 1, 2018

hannah72004

'Le sac a une poche.' means 'The bag has one pocket.' while 'Le sac à une poche.' means 'The bag has a pocket.' the diacritical mark matters!!!

October 9, 2018

Marilyn821062

I'm not happy with corrections and feel I dont have a voice

March 25, 2019

Marilyn821062

I'm over this

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.