"Eu não me sinto bem."

Translation:I do not feel well.

April 20, 2014

12 Comments


paddyobrien

You can just say "eu não sinto bem", right? Would a better translation of "eu não me sinto bem" be ; "I don't feel well in myself" ?

July 31, 2014

GrethelJar1

Why I do not feel good is wrong?

April 20, 2014

Paulenrique

Try reporting. Maybe because the literal translation in Portuguese has a different meaning

  • eu não me sinto bom = I don't feel I'm good at something.
April 20, 2014

bekah1haire

Because it is incorrect English.

May 18, 2017

richardlanguage

No. When I wear gloves, I don't feel well. When I'm sick, I don't feel good. When I wear a new dress, I feel pretty, not prettily.

November 9, 2017

Aliannbur

Sometimes to emphasize the point, I might say, I myself do not feel well, if I have been talking about others not being well. I am from New York.

October 13, 2014

Immer_Ross

Why i can not use " feel fine"?

June 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Try reporting.

June 21, 2014

Immer_Ross

it was have reported! :D

June 21, 2014

MoltenWater_

Why is good incorrect?

November 23, 2014

DREDWARD

That's BOM; bem is WELL

May 13, 2017

bekah1haire

Because it is incorrect English.

May 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.