"Houses with restaurants"

Translation:Häuser mit Restaurants

March 22, 2013

4 Comments


Moke93

Doesn't the dative plural always end in -en? I thought this should have been Häuser mit Restauranten.

March 22, 2013

Hohenems

No, that is only with certain words. There are different endings for different words.

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/pluralnouns.htm

March 22, 2013

DeliriumOxide

That's a general trend, but for things that are loanwords, usually that gets modified a little bit. Native German words will usually follow the -en suffix.

April 6, 2013

jackthebiotic

me too, that's what the hint says.

April 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.