Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo siempre hago la compra los sábados."

Translation:I always buy groceries on Saturdays.

4 months ago

25 Comments


GirishWar
GirishWar

I always do the buying on Saturdays, is this a wrong translation?

4 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

It sounds really odd to me. "I always do the shopping ..." would be fine, but we don't use "buying" like that in American English.

4 months ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

Yeah I guess, shopping makes more sense than buying. Does hacer la compra always mean grocery shopping?

4 months ago

learnerbeginner

I wrote [I always make purchase on Saturdays], never expected DL will accept it, but surprisingly, it was accepted. however, I can not see anything indicate "groceries" in the Spanish sentence.

4 days ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

"I always go shopping on Saturdays" was accepted, although not a literal translation. This is a perfect example of understanding without 'translating'. GO DL!!! ;-)))) Que Padre!!

2 months ago

smparent

Is "ir de compras" the same as "hacer la compra"?

2 months ago

N0ni_
N0ni_

Ir de compras= go to the shop. Hacer la/las compras= do the action (buy something)

1 month ago

sguthrie1

I suggest that "ir de compras" = "go to shop", more literally. The "the" is unnecessary, and makes less sense in English.

1 day ago

TeresaTalk3

Was "hacer la compra" an inferred definition of groceries or was there a word left out. I was looking for a Spanish word equivalent to groceries besides the stated phrase. I found this confusing.

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

I think "hacer la compra" means do the shopping as in a regular chore, so generally refers to grocery shopping. "Ir de compras" refers to shopping for clothes, accessories, etc. A wife might ask her husband "will you do the shopping this week" (to go buy food) - hacer la compra. Then she might say "Do you want to go with me. I need go shopping for some new clothes" - ir de compras. So he says, "Errr, uuh, ok, you can go shopping, I'll get the groceries." - Yo hago la compra. Think of hacer as to do something, a task. This link should help. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ir-de-compras-hacer-la-compra.140571/

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Thanks for ferreting out that reference. Good work!

1 day ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

I really didn't understand where "groceries" comes from here. After doing some research I learned that the meaning of "hacer la compra" translates roughly as "buy groceries" but that there is no specific word in Spanish that translates directly as "groceries".

3 weeks ago

sguthrie1

See the reference of rowith. above

1 day ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

A lot better translation would be "i always do the groceries on saturdays", it's a natural and legit sentence + it's almost the exact same as the spanish sentence.

2 weeks ago

Gaius_Plinius

This wouldn't sound natural in American English--or at least not in any of the places I've lived. We "get grocery" or "go grocery shopping," but I've not heard of anyone "doing groceries."

Dialect is a funny thing.

2 weeks ago

sguthrie1

I agree. "Do the groceries" might be said, but not very common in places in the U.S.

1 day ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

Search "do the groceries" on google, with the quotation marks, and gander upon the thousands of examples. I can't belive you've never heard this expression.

2 weeks ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

To be fair, I didn't know it was correct until I did a Google search. Doesn't seem like it's very commonplace in America.

English is a vast language, with millions of dialects, and variations. It is really amazing how different it can be.

For example, the people in Australia say "sport" instead of plural "sports". I thought it was simply incorrect English until I googled it. You learn something new every day.

No need to be so condescending.

2 weeks ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

I wasn't. I was merely baffled, by the fact that he had never heard it. We really do learn something new every day.

2 weeks ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

We would say "do the groceries" where I live in Canada, but it would be very colloquial and a bit uncommon, as in: "Hey honey, I'm gonna do the groceries now."

2 weeks ago

Phoebe530437

"I always make the purchase on Saturdays" makes sense, no?

1 month ago

laurafsharris

Not really. To make a purchase is to buy something specific. But here they're talking about routine shopping in general. Hope this helps.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Using the "the" makes it specific. But saying "on Saturdays" is a statement in general.

Combining the two into one sentence creates a someone confusing sentence.-- Not "more" sense.

However, it can work in some contexts -- for example, the specific "it" could refer to the Sunday newspaper.

"I always make the purchase (of the paper)...." But this is a very wordy thing to say, and I doubt people would really say that.

"I buy..." is so much simpler.

1 day ago

steveg53

There are a few words to describe groceries...abastos...provisiones....mandados....despensas...... ...but cant find that here?????strange way to teach

2 weeks ago

sguthrie1

What makes it "strange"?

1 day ago