Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo siempre hago la compra los sábados."

Translation:I always buy groceries on Saturdays.

6 months ago

34 Comments


rowith
rowith

I think "hacer la compra" means do the shopping as in a regular chore, so generally refers to grocery shopping. "Ir de compras" refers to shopping for clothes, accessories, etc. A wife might ask her husband "will you do the shopping this week" (to go buy food) - hacer la compra. Then she might say "Do you want to go with me. I need go shopping for some new clothes" - ir de compras. So he says, "Errr, uuh, ok, you can go shopping, I'll get the groceries." - Yo hago la compra. Think of hacer as to do something, a task. This link should help. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ir-de-compras-hacer-la-compra.140571/

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Thanks for ferreting out that reference. Good work!

2 months ago

TeresaTalk3

Was "hacer la compra" an inferred definition of groceries or was there a word left out. I was looking for a Spanish word equivalent to groceries besides the stated phrase. I found this confusing.

3 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

I really didn't understand where "groceries" comes from here. After doing some research I learned that the meaning of "hacer la compra" translates roughly as "buy groceries" but that there is no specific word in Spanish that translates directly as "groceries".

2 months ago

DominicSal294966

Yeah that confused me also, and I got dinged. It seems to me they should be translating that as 'going shopping', and not implying words that are not part of the original sentence as part of the translation.

3 weeks ago

BarbaraMon385640

My answer was I always go shopping on Saturdays. DL marked it correct.

1 week ago

sguthrie1

See the reference of rowith. above

2 months ago

smparent

Is "ir de compras" the same as "hacer la compra"?

4 months ago

N0ni_
N0ni_

Ir de compras= go to the shop. Hacer la/las compras= do the action (buy something)

3 months ago

sguthrie1

I suggest that "ir de compras" = "go to shop", more literally. The "the" is unnecessary, and makes less sense in English.

2 months ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

A lot better translation would be "i always do the groceries on saturdays", it's a natural and legit sentence + it's almost the exact same as the spanish sentence.

2 months ago

Gaius_Plinius

This wouldn't sound natural in American English--or at least not in any of the places I've lived. We "get grocery" or "go grocery shopping," but I've not heard of anyone "doing groceries."

Dialect is a funny thing.

2 months ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

Search "do the groceries" on google, with the quotation marks, and gander upon the thousands of examples. I can't belive you've never heard this expression.

2 months ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

To be fair, I didn't know it was correct until I did a Google search. Doesn't seem like it's very commonplace in America.

English is a vast language, with millions of dialects, and variations. It is really amazing how different it can be.

For example, the people in Australia say "sport" instead of plural "sports". I thought it was simply incorrect English until I googled it. You learn something new every day.

No need to be so condescending.

2 months ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

I wasn't. I was merely baffled, by the fact that he had never heard it. We really do learn something new every day.

2 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

We would say "do the groceries" where I live in Canada, but it would be very colloquial and a bit uncommon, as in: "Hey honey, I'm gonna do the groceries now."

2 months ago

sguthrie1

I agree. "Do the groceries" might be said, but not very common in places in the U.S.

2 months ago

Adriano732737

I have never heard "do the groceries" or "doing groceries" or "get grocery" in UK English. But "buy (some) groceries", "get the groceries" or "shop for groceries" are common, however "go to the store" is more usual.

21 hours ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

I always do the buying on Saturdays, is this a wrong translation?

6 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

It sounds really odd to me. "I always do the shopping ..." would be fine, but we don't use "buying" like that in American English.

6 months ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

Yeah I guess, shopping makes more sense than buying. Does hacer la compra always mean grocery shopping?

6 months ago

learnerbeginner

I wrote [I always make purchase on Saturdays], never expected DL will accept it, but surprisingly, it was accepted. however, I can not see anything indicate "groceries" in the Spanish sentence.

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

I stole these from some one on the internet.

Ir de compras- going out shopping, like at the mall. The "fun" shopping, may not even buy anything, window shopping

Hacer la compra- going shopping for necessities- food, cleaning supplies- the "chore" shopping, so that groceries came in this case.

Ir a comprar- to go to buy something specific

Ir a comprar (by itself), similar to hacer la compra.

6 days ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

"I always go shopping on Saturdays" was accepted, although not a literal translation. This is a perfect example of understanding without 'translating'. GO DL!!! ;-)))) Que Padre!!

4 months ago

chaquetacorta

the words for groceries are 'comestibles' or 'provisiones'. 'La compra' translates as 'the shopping'.

1 month ago

grace780329

Hablo español y soy Argentina. Esta oración no tiene mucho sentido para mí. Si la dijera así, alguien me preguntaría: ¿De qué compra estás hablando? y yo le tendría que explicar que voy al supermercado a hacer las compras para el hogar.

3 weeks ago

sguthrie1

Interesting. Can you explain further?

6 days ago

JoEvans0

I put "I always shop for groceries on Saturdays" (as a tester!) - it was marked wrong. I've reported it, as I think this is a valid option.

2 weeks ago

Phoebe530437

"I always make the purchase on Saturdays" makes sense, no?

3 months ago

laurafsharris

Not really. To make a purchase is to buy something specific. But here they're talking about routine shopping in general. Hope this helps.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Using the "the" makes it specific. But saying "on Saturdays" is a statement in general.

Combining the two into one sentence creates a someone confusing sentence.-- Not "more" sense.

However, it can work in some contexts -- for example, the specific "it" could refer to the Sunday newspaper.

"I always make the purchase (of the paper)...." But this is a very wordy thing to say, and I doubt people would really say that.

"I buy..." is so much simpler.

2 months ago

tim652593

You might buy groceries if your american but in england its SHOPPING. I hate that this app is geared up for americans to latin american spanish and not traditional castilian for europeans. Pronounciations are quite different. I would like to be able to choose.

4 days ago

steveg53

There are a few words to describe groceries...abastos...provisiones....mandados....despensas...... ...but cant find that here?????strange way to teach

2 months ago

sguthrie1

What makes it "strange"?

2 months ago