"Yo siempre hago la compra los sábados."

Translation:I always buy groceries on Saturdays.

March 31, 2018

64 Comments


rowith

I think "hacer la compra" means do the shopping as in a regular chore, so generally refers to grocery shopping. "Ir de compras" refers to shopping for clothes, accessories, etc. A wife might ask her husband "will you do the shopping this week" (to go buy food) - hacer la compra. Then she might say "Do you want to go with me. I need go shopping for some new clothes" - ir de compras. So he says, "Errr, uuh, ok, you can go shopping, I'll get the groceries." - Yo hago la compra. Think of hacer as to do something, a task. This link should help. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ir-de-compras-hacer-la-compra.140571/

July 8, 2018

alezzzix

As a native Spanish speaker, I share the same opinion with grace780329, I have never heard the expression hacer la compra, it just sounds so unnatural to me, maybe it's a regionalism, in my country we say "Hacer (el) mercado". This might be more commonly used since the expression actually appears on RAE's dictionary.

hacer el mercado

  1. loc. verb. Comprar lo necesario para el consumo doméstico. https://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=mercado
December 25, 2018

outdoor-pete

Interesting because in different parts of the US I have also heard variations in the English equivalent. I have heard: 'I am going for groceries' 'I am going food shopping" 'I am going grocery shopping'

I almost never hear "I am doing the shopping" unless the context of groceries was set up earlier in the conversation. Doesn't mean it isn't said, correct or common someplace I haven't been, I just very rarely hear it.

January 17, 2019

PatriciaJH

Here in Massachusetts, I would definitely expect "do the shopping" or "out shopping" or "we need to go shopping" to mean doing the grocery shopping. "Shopping with friends" though is definitely not groceries.

August 15, 2019

sguthrie1

Thanks for ferreting out that reference. Good work!

August 18, 2018

TeresaTalk3

Was "hacer la compra" an inferred definition of groceries or was there a word left out. I was looking for a Spanish word equivalent to groceries besides the stated phrase. I found this confusing.

July 2, 2018

Bob46196

I really didn't understand where "groceries" comes from here. After doing some research I learned that the meaning of "hacer la compra" translates roughly as "buy groceries" but that there is no specific word in Spanish that translates directly as "groceries".

July 26, 2018

DominicSal294966

Yeah that confused me also, and I got dinged. It seems to me they should be translating that as 'going shopping', and not implying words that are not part of the original sentence as part of the translation.

September 24, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

My answer was I always go shopping on Saturdays. DL marked it correct.

October 12, 2018

SiobhanNiL2

I answered "do the shopping" and got marked wrong. I think that phrasing might be more English than American though.

November 15, 2018

PatriciaJH

"Do the shopping" is what we'd say for going grocery shopping here in Massachusetts.

August 15, 2019

DaveNewhouse

Same here. Then I recall a tutor one time stating that here is Ecuador at least it is generally referred to as the groceries. I can see that as reason here where I live culturally as many shop for food ( fish or veges) almost daily so it is just assumed UNLESS you state something different. I know espanol es muy dificil! NO, ingles is mas dificil! Sort of a common banter we have here. I am sure i did not type the phrase correctly either!!

March 3, 2019

jorge124597

They didn't as of may 2019

May 18, 2019

elizadeux

It seems to be regional according to wordreference. In general, "hacer la compra" means to "go shopping." The implication of groceries appears to be specific to Spanish-speaking people in the United States.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=hacer%20la%20compra

March 8, 2019

sguthrie1

See the reference of rowith. above

August 18, 2018

grace780329

Hablo español y soy Argentina. Esta oración no tiene mucho sentido para mí. Si la dijera así, alguien me preguntaría: ¿De qué compra estás hablando? y yo le tendría que explicar que voy al supermercado a hacer las compras para el hogar.

September 23, 2018

sguthrie1

Interesting. Can you explain further?

October 12, 2018

grace290138

Hi sguthrie1. We don't have a special phrase for buying something. If I need some food or something for cleaning my house, etc. then I say: I go to the market. If I need medicine: I go to the pharmacy. If I need a dress or some clothes: I go to buy a dress or pants, shoes, etc. If I need bread: I go to the bakery and on and on. Hope this helps you. Saludos

December 25, 2018

GirishWar

I always do the buying on Saturdays, is this a wrong translation?

March 31, 2018

ignatznkrazy

It sounds really odd to me. "I always do the shopping ..." would be fine, but we don't use "buying" like that in American English.

April 7, 2018

GirishWar

Yeah I guess, shopping makes more sense than buying. Does hacer la compra always mean grocery shopping?

April 7, 2018

learnerbeginner

I wrote [I always make purchase on Saturdays], never expected DL will accept it, but surprisingly, it was accepted. however, I can not see anything indicate "groceries" in the Spanish sentence.

August 15, 2018

learnerbeginner

I stole these from some one on the internet.

Ir de compras- going out shopping, like at the mall. The "fun" shopping, may not even buy anything, window shopping

Hacer la compra- going shopping for necessities- food, cleaning supplies- the "chore" shopping, so that groceries came in this case.

Ir a comprar- to go to buy something specific

Ir a comprar (by itself), similar to hacer la compra.

October 12, 2018

adrianauna

"I always go shopping on Saturdays" was accepted, although not a literal translation. This is a perfect example of understanding without 'translating'. GO DL!!! ;-)))) Que Padre!!

May 22, 2018

jorge124597

No it wasn't as of may 2019

May 18, 2019

HommeRenoir

A lot better translation would be "i always do the groceries on saturdays", it's a natural and legit sentence + it's almost the exact same as the spanish sentence.

August 3, 2018

Gaius_Plinius

This wouldn't sound natural in American English--or at least not in any of the places I've lived. We "get grocery" or "go grocery shopping," but I've not heard of anyone "doing groceries."

Dialect is a funny thing.

August 3, 2018

HommeRenoir

Search "do the groceries" on google, with the quotation marks, and gander upon the thousands of examples. I can't belive you've never heard this expression.

August 3, 2018

Bob46196

We would say "do the groceries" where I live in Canada, but it would be very colloquial and a bit uncommon, as in: "Hey honey, I'm gonna do the groceries now."

August 4, 2018

Multi0Lingual4

To be fair, I didn't know it was correct until I did a Google search. Doesn't seem like it's very commonplace in America.

English is a vast language, with millions of dialects, and variations. It is really amazing how different it can be.

For example, the people in Australia say "sport" instead of plural "sports". I thought it was simply incorrect English until I googled it. You learn something new every day.

No need to be so condescending.

August 3, 2018

HommeRenoir

I wasn't. I was merely baffled, by the fact that he had never heard it. We really do learn something new every day.

August 4, 2018

Adriano732737

I have never heard "do the groceries" or "doing groceries" or "get grocery" in UK English. But "buy (some) groceries", "get the groceries" or "shop for groceries" are common, however "go to the store" is more usual.

October 18, 2018

DerekCorne3

UK English native here:- to go shopping - can mean any kind of shopping

to do the shopping - means regular/food shopping (US= grocery shopping)

May 28, 2019

SiobhanNiL2

Interesting, we say that all the time in my part of Canada

November 15, 2018

quegar

Yes (go to the store.) That is our similar phrase. It don't even mention groceries but that's what it means. Same as hace la compra i guess.

March 6, 2019

sguthrie1

I agree. "Do the groceries" might be said, but not very common in places in the U.S.

August 18, 2018

downdawgy

I think ‘do the groceries ‘ is a more modern term and more familiar with younger people. I myself have never used the term but i would have understood it when a younger person would have said it.

November 10, 2018

PatriciaJH

"Do the groceries" is definitely something I'd say and expect to hear in Massachusetts.

August 15, 2019

smparent

Is "ir de compras" the same as "hacer la compra"?

May 30, 2018

N0ni_

Ir de compras= go to the shop. Hacer la/las compras= do the action (buy something)

June 30, 2018

sguthrie1

I suggest that "ir de compras" = "go to shop", more literally. The "the" is unnecessary, and makes less sense in English.

August 18, 2018

JoEvans0

I put "I always shop for groceries on Saturdays" (as a tester!) - it was marked wrong. I've reported it, as I think this is a valid option.

October 2, 2018

chaquetacorta

the words for groceries are 'comestibles' or 'provisiones'. 'La compra' translates as 'the shopping'.

September 10, 2018

wgeimeier

the sentence states you are buying it on Saturdays. It doesn't specify groceries

October 20, 2018

Eric-in-El-Paso

Where is "groceries" in that sentence?

December 7, 2018

Joanne641044

I always go buy groceries on Saturday.
Why was it refused?

March 13, 2019

Phoebe530437

"I always make the purchase on Saturdays" makes sense, no?

July 14, 2018

laurafsharris

Not really. To make a purchase is to buy something specific. But here they're talking about routine shopping in general. Hope this helps.

July 18, 2018

sguthrie1

Using the "the" makes it specific. But saying "on Saturdays" is a statement in general.

Combining the two into one sentence creates a someone confusing sentence.-- Not "more" sense.

However, it can work in some contexts -- for example, the specific "it" could refer to the Sunday newspaper.

"I always make the purchase (of the paper)...." But this is a very wordy thing to say, and I doubt people would really say that.

"I buy..." is so much simpler.

August 18, 2018

steveg53

There are a few words to describe groceries...abastos...provisiones....mandados....despensas...... ...but cant find that here?????strange way to teach

August 4, 2018

sguthrie1

What makes it "strange"?

August 18, 2018

quegar

I think strange way to teach literal translations. But not as far as teaching. This is a phrase that often times would be lost in translation. Duos attempt to translate do that there is less lost in translation.

March 6, 2019

tim652593

You might buy groceries if your american but in england its SHOPPING. I hate that this app is geared up for americans to latin american spanish and not traditional castilian for europeans. Pronounciations are quite different. I would like to be able to choose.

October 14, 2018

sguthrie1

You could try another language program, if you want to learn a different forms of Spanish or English.

Duo doesn't hide what it's about.

By the way, we can "shop for groceries". We shop for all sorts of items. The same is true for the word "buy".

October 22, 2018

rnp612

why groceries?

October 26, 2018

Joel558018

Comestibles = groceries in Spanish. Otherwise who is to say that he wasn't going shopping for automobile parts

November 2, 2018

JayJay502335

I could not understand “hago.” I tried over and over again.

November 9, 2018

grace290138

Hi JayJay. "Hago" (hacer) la acción de ir al mercado a comprar lo que necesito para mi casa y mi vida. Se llama "Hacer las compras", también "hago la cama" o sea, después de levantarme arreglo las sábanas, las almohadas y pongo el cubrecama. ¿Entiendes? "Hago la acción". Espero que esto te ayude. Regards

November 9, 2018

JayJay502335

Gracias!

November 10, 2018

sguthrie1

Keep in mind two things: 1) the "h" is silent in Spanish. 2) Spanish speakers tend to run words together, as they are in the sound here. Thus it takes awhile for us to learn to "hear" Spanish.

But I assume you know this, by now.

I heard "siempreago". So it seems correct to me. Perhaps a Spanish speaker can confirm or disconfirm?

November 30, 2018

grace290138

Hi sguthrie1. Yes , your siempreago is correct. Saludos.

November 30, 2018

deshongh

Hago equates groceries? Mysteries abound.

April 12, 2019

JerryJosep10

That's a messed up sentence.. what were they thinking?

August 23, 2019

Libby.Douglas

the dictionary said i always go the buy on saturdays. the correct solution says i always go buy groceries on saturdays. can someone please explain this

May 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.