1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo siempre hago la compra lo…

"Yo siempre hago la compra los sábados."

Translation:I always buy groceries on Saturdays.

March 31, 2018

87 Comments


rowith

I think "hacer la compra" means do the shopping as in a regular chore, so generally refers to grocery shopping. "Ir de compras" refers to shopping for clothes, accessories, etc. A wife might ask her husband "will you do the shopping this week" (to go buy food) - hacer la compra. Then she might say "Do you want to go with me. I need go shopping for some new clothes" - ir de compras. So he says, "Errr, uuh, ok, you can go shopping, I'll get the groceries." - Yo hago la compra. Think of hacer as to do something, a task. This link should help. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ir-de-compras-hacer-la-compra.140571/


alezzzix

As a native Spanish speaker, I share the same opinion with grace780329, I have never heard the expression hacer la compra, it just sounds so unnatural to me, maybe it's a regionalism, in my country we say "Hacer (el) mercado". This might be more commonly used since the expression actually appears on RAE's dictionary.

hacer el mercado

  1. loc. verb. Comprar lo necesario para el consumo doméstico. https://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=mercado

outdoor-pete

Interesting because in different parts of the US I have also heard variations in the English equivalent. I have heard: 'I am going for groceries' 'I am going food shopping" 'I am going grocery shopping'

I almost never hear "I am doing the shopping" unless the context of groceries was set up earlier in the conversation. Doesn't mean it isn't said, correct or common someplace I haven't been, I just very rarely hear it.


PatriciaJH

Here in Massachusetts, I would definitely expect "do the shopping" or "out shopping" or "we need to go shopping" to mean doing the grocery shopping. "Shopping with friends" though is definitely not groceries.


Taruni2

PatriciaJH, this is much closer to how we speak in the UK. "I'm going to do the shopping" is probably most common. Or if someone calls you on the mobile while you're at the supermarket "I'm just doing the shopping, can I call you back?"

If course, there are other phrases we use as well but I've yet to hear anyone hear talk about going groceries shopping, or even just buying groceries. People don't speak that way here, tho from the tv i understand it to be common in many parts of the US.


HughPatter

In my area it is common to say "I'm doing the shopping".


sguthrie1

Thanks for ferreting out that reference. Good work!


Hans28981

rowith. I totally agree with you but DL doesn't. Still "do the shopping" is not accepted November 30th, 2019. I'll report it (again)


TeresaTalk3

Was "hacer la compra" an inferred definition of groceries or was there a word left out. I was looking for a Spanish word equivalent to groceries besides the stated phrase. I found this confusing.


Bob46196

I really didn't understand where "groceries" comes from here. After doing some research I learned that the meaning of "hacer la compra" translates roughly as "buy groceries" but that there is no specific word in Spanish that translates directly as "groceries".


domsalazar0

Yeah that confused me also, and I got dinged. It seems to me they should be translating that as 'going shopping', and not implying words that are not part of the original sentence as part of the translation.


BarbaraMon385640

My answer was I always go shopping on Saturdays. DL marked it correct.


SiobhanNiL2

I answered "do the shopping" and got marked wrong. I think that phrasing might be more English than American though.


PatriciaJH

"Do the shopping" is what we'd say for going grocery shopping here in Massachusetts.


DaveNuevaCasa

Same here. Then I recall a tutor one time stating that here is Ecuador at least it is generally referred to as the groceries. I can see that as reason here where I live culturally as many shop for food ( fish or veges) almost daily so it is just assumed UNLESS you state something different. I know espanol es muy dificil! NO, ingles is mas dificil! Sort of a common banter we have here. I am sure i did not type the phrase correctly either!!


elizadeux

It seems to be regional according to wordreference. In general, "hacer la compra" means to "go shopping." The implication of groceries appears to be specific to Spanish-speaking people in the United States.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=hacer%20la%20compra


sguthrie1

See the reference of rowith. above


grace780329

Hablo español y soy Argentina. Esta oración no tiene mucho sentido para mí. Si la dijera así, alguien me preguntaría: ¿De qué compra estás hablando? y yo le tendría que explicar que voy al supermercado a hacer las compras para el hogar.


sguthrie1

Interesting. Can you explain further?


grace290138

Hi sguthrie1. We don't have a special phrase for buying something. If I need some food or something for cleaning my house, etc. then I say: I go to the market. If I need medicine: I go to the pharmacy. If I need a dress or some clothes: I go to buy a dress or pants, shoes, etc. If I need bread: I go to the bakery and on and on. Hope this helps you. Saludos


SGuthrie0

Grace,
Nice to hear from you again. (Belated response).
Thanks.
Nice to see you're still at it.


grace290138

Hi SGuthrie0. Nice to see you too. Learning a language is forever, especially when you find two foreing friends to speak like I did. Saludos


GirishWar

I always do the buying on Saturdays, is this a wrong translation?


ignatznkrazy

It sounds really odd to me. "I always do the shopping ..." would be fine, but we don't use "buying" like that in American English.


GirishWar

Yeah I guess, shopping makes more sense than buying. Does hacer la compra always mean grocery shopping?


SGuthrie0

No. "ir de compras" merely means "Shopping" https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ir%20de%20compras

"Hacer de compra" often means shopping for groceries, but that's not it's only meaning. https://www.spanishdict.com/examples/hacer%20la%20compra?lang=es


learnerbeginner

I wrote [I always make purchase on Saturdays], never expected DL will accept it, but surprisingly, it was accepted. however, I can not see anything indicate "groceries" in the Spanish sentence.


learnerbeginner

I stole these from some one on the internet.

Ir de compras- going out shopping, like at the mall. The "fun" shopping, may not even buy anything, window shopping

Hacer la compra- going shopping for necessities- food, cleaning supplies- the "chore" shopping, so that groceries came in this case.

Ir a comprar- to go to buy something specific

Ir a comprar (by itself), similar to hacer la compra.


adrianauna

"I always go shopping on Saturdays" was accepted, although not a literal translation. This is a perfect example of understanding without 'translating'. GO DL!!! ;-)))) Que Padre!!


smparent

Is "ir de compras" the same as "hacer la compra"?


N0ni_

Ir de compras= go to the shop. Hacer la/las compras= do the action (buy something)


sguthrie1

I suggest that "ir de compras" = "go to shop", more literally. The "the" is unnecessary, and makes less sense in English.


HommeRenoir

A lot better translation would be "i always do the groceries on saturdays", it's a natural and legit sentence + it's almost the exact same as the spanish sentence.


Gaius_Plinius

This wouldn't sound natural in American English--or at least not in any of the places I've lived. We "get grocery" or "go grocery shopping," but I've not heard of anyone "doing groceries."

Dialect is a funny thing.


HommeRenoir

Search "do the groceries" on google, with the quotation marks, and gander upon the thousands of examples. I can't belive you've never heard this expression.


Bob46196

We would say "do the groceries" where I live in Canada, but it would be very colloquial and a bit uncommon, as in: "Hey honey, I'm gonna do the groceries now."


Multi0Lingual4

To be fair, I didn't know it was correct until I did a Google search. Doesn't seem like it's very commonplace in America.

English is a vast language, with millions of dialects, and variations. It is really amazing how different it can be.

For example, the people in Australia say "sport" instead of plural "sports". I thought it was simply incorrect English until I googled it. You learn something new every day.

No need to be so condescending.


HommeRenoir

I wasn't. I was merely baffled, by the fact that he had never heard it. We really do learn something new every day.


Adriano732737

I have never heard "do the groceries" or "doing groceries" or "get grocery" in UK English. But "buy (some) groceries", "get the groceries" or "shop for groceries" are common, however "go to the store" is more usual.


DerekCorne3

UK English native here:- to go shopping - can mean any kind of shopping

to do the shopping - means regular/food shopping (US= grocery shopping)


SiobhanNiL2

Interesting, we say that all the time in my part of Canada


[deactivated user]

    Yes (go to the store.) That is our similar phrase. It don't even mention groceries but that's what it means. Same as hace la compra i guess.


sguthrie1

    I agree. "Do the groceries" might be said, but not very common in places in the U.S.


PatriciaJH

    "Do the groceries" is definitely something I'd say and expect to hear in Massachusetts.


downdawgy

    I think ‘do the groceries ‘ is a more modern term and more familiar with younger people. I myself have never used the term but i would have understood it when a younger person would have said it.


JoEvans0

    I put "I always shop for groceries on Saturdays" (as a tester!) - it was marked wrong. I've reported it, as I think this is a valid option.


Eric-in-El-Paso

    Where is "groceries" in that sentence?


JerryJosep10

    That's a messed up sentence.. what were they thinking?


NikAlvarez1

    Native spanish speaker here. I got dinged for writing "hago las compras" instead of "hacer la compra." I have NEVER heard anyone say hago la compra. Why would it be the singular form? I double checked a Spanish to English dictionary and it also used the plural "hacer las compras" too.


chaquetacorta

    the words for groceries are 'comestibles' or 'provisiones'. 'La compra' translates as 'the shopping'.


wgeimeier

    the sentence states you are buying it on Saturdays. It doesn't specify groceries


steveg53

    There are a few words to describe groceries...abastos...provisiones....mandados....despensas...... ...but cant find that here?????strange way to teach


sguthrie1

    What makes it "strange"?


    [deactivated user]

      I think strange way to teach literal translations. But not as far as teaching. This is a phrase that often times would be lost in translation. Duos attempt to translate do that there is less lost in translation.


tim652593

      You might buy groceries if your american but in england its SHOPPING. I hate that this app is geared up for americans to latin american spanish and not traditional castilian for europeans. Pronounciations are quite different. I would like to be able to choose.


sguthrie1

      You could try another language program, if you want to learn a different forms of Spanish or English.

      Duo doesn't hide what it's about.

      By the way, we can "shop for groceries". We shop for all sorts of items. The same is true for the word "buy".


Joel558018

      Comestibles = groceries in Spanish. Otherwise who is to say that he wasn't going shopping for automobile parts


Joanne641044

      I always go buy groceries on Saturday.
      Why was it refused?


deshongh

      Hago equates groceries? Mysteries abound.


Peter617908

      I believe ' comestibles ' is the correct spanish word for groceries


AleksandarDinkov

      I wrote 'do the groceries on Saturday' which was accepted as wrong and 'buy groceries on Saturdays' was correct. Now I get 'do the...on Saturday' and when I wrote 'groceries' it told me it was wrong and that 'shopping' is correct. Duolingo has been very disappointing recently!


sinnidh

      We say do the shopping in Ireland which seems a better translation with hago.


Barbara222771

      I agree as hago means "do". They marked me wrong though.


Queen_Emma_M

      Shouldn't I always get groceries on Saturdays count too?


Phoebe530437

      "I always make the purchase on Saturdays" makes sense, no?


laurafsharris

      Not really. To make a purchase is to buy something specific. But here they're talking about routine shopping in general. Hope this helps.


sguthrie1

      Using the "the" makes it specific. But saying "on Saturdays" is a statement in general.

      Combining the two into one sentence creates a someone confusing sentence.-- Not "more" sense.

      However, it can work in some contexts -- for example, the specific "it" could refer to the Sunday newspaper.

      "I always make the purchase (of the paper)...." But this is a very wordy thing to say, and I doubt people would really say that.

      "I buy..." is so much simpler.


JayJay502335

      I could not understand “hago.” I tried over and over again.


grace290138

      Hi JayJay. "Hago" (hacer) la acción de ir al mercado a comprar lo que necesito para mi casa y mi vida. Se llama "Hacer las compras", también "hago la cama" o sea, después de levantarme arreglo las sábanas, las almohadas y pongo el cubrecama. ¿Entiendes? "Hago la acción". Espero que esto te ayude. Regards


sguthrie1

      Keep in mind two things: 1) the "h" is silent in Spanish. 2) Spanish speakers tend to run words together, as they are in the sound here. Thus it takes awhile for us to learn to "hear" Spanish.

      But I assume you know this, by now.

      I heard "siempreago". So it seems correct to me. Perhaps a Spanish speaker can confirm or disconfirm?


grace290138

      Hi sguthrie1. Yes , your siempreago is correct. Saludos.


Sikha11793

      Nowhere does it show that the meaning of 'hago' is 'buy'! It is perfectly correct to say 'I do the groceries on Saturdays' in English


KEVIN_DA_AWESOME

      Doulingo is wrong. I said, "I always do the groceries in Saturday." AND IT COUNTED IT WRONG. AAAAAAA, gimme my heart back!!! >:((((


nEjh0qr4

      Kevin, even if Duo had accepted "do the groceries" for hago la compra, I don't think he would have accepted "in Saturday." Los sábados = on Saturdays.


Barbara222771

      Ya I agree. If they are asking for an English response then I think it should be accepted as that is how we say it.


ericpost4

      when i hover over hago with my cursor it gives the translation make, do. my answer "i always do shopping saturdays" was marked with a typo as do should be go. that confuses me because i would translate go for voy.


lhcyberdiva

      where is the word groceries in this sentence . To me it says I always buy -----on Saturdays


00101010

      This translation is wrong. The translation shiuld be "I always do the shopping on Saturdays. They are incorrectly using "compra" as a translation for groceries. Even if that were correct. This sentance would be "i always di the groceries on saturdays". That make no sense. Duo... please correct this.


00101010

      They are incorrectly using compra to mean groceries. Eben if that were correct, this statement would still make no sense.


Bill698145

      IN kansas , its IM going to the store , do you need anything?


Libby.Douglas

      the dictionary said i always go the buy on saturdays. the correct solution says i always go buy groceries on saturdays. can someone please explain this


Neil192180

      North west England, in replay to someone asking " when do go shopping ?" It is normal to say " I do my shopping on Saturday "


melodyasmith

      i always had to buy saturdays?


mitch573966

      Should have been accepted

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.