1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los peces aprendieron españo…

"Los peces aprendieron español en Madrid."

Translation:The fish learned Spanish in Madrid.

March 31, 2018

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Fun fact fishes can be used. Fishes is used mainly as a verb for fishermen. But also when you have more than one variety of fish together.


C3POinTraining

    Yep! I was actually about to comment that XD Does Duolingo accept it?


GordonHolt1

    Could NOT understand "peces" to save my old warped soul.


    [deactivated user]

      Learnt out of curiosity was accepted. Any one from the UK use learnt vs learned?


rik-vet

      I always use learnt, learned sounds wrong to my ear, but learnèd as an adjective. Aussie in UK


Sanat349251

      Why not FISHES?


pJrZ9jg4

      Fishes is accepted

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.