1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los peces aprendieron españo…

"Los peces aprendieron español en Madrid."

Translation:The fish learned Spanish in Madrid.

March 31, 2018

6 Comments


quegar

Fun fact fishes can be used. Fishes is used mainly as a verb for fishermen. But also when you have more than one variety of fish together.

March 20, 2019

quegar

Learnt out of curiosity was accepted. Any one from the UK use learnt vs learned?

March 20, 2019

rik-vet

I always use learnt, learned sounds wrong to my ear, but learnèd as an adjective. Aussie in UK

May 22, 2019

edZGwD

It didn't accept 'studied', but Duo accepts studied all the time.

July 24, 2019

alpana124053

I wrote exactly same thing but Duolingo marked me wrong

February 14, 2019

MattRTS

I wish that Duo would focus on sentences involving animals that are more practical.

March 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.