"Nous allons commander de beaux sacs."

Translation:We are going to order nice bags.

March 31, 2018

20 Comments


CharlotteMertz

I don't hear a plural in this to differentiate between "de beaux sacs" and "de beau sac" and the "de" indicated to me that it was singular. Can you explain, please?

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Further to relox's explanation, remember that the plural of un is des which converts to de when followed by an adjective that comes before the noun → beaux sacs.

April 1, 2018

relox84

"de beaux sacs" can only be plural, as singular would be "un beau sac", and "de beau sac" is not grammatically correct in this context.

March 31, 2018

AmandaWilliams13

how can i tell that it's not 'deux beaux sacs'?

April 13, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm afraid I don't really know how to explain it due to not being a native English speaker and thus not thinking in English "sounds", but there's a small difference between how "de" and "deux" are pronounced. Try putting them next to each other in for example Google Translate, press the listen button, and see if you can tell the difference?

May 26, 2018

denzilla666

Totally agree !!

November 27, 2018

Beth362866

Why not beautiful or handsome bags? I thought gentil was "nice."

July 11, 2018

sotnosen93

"Gentil" means "nice" in terms of personality, not looks. Also "beau" isn't really limited to strictly one or two single words (see here: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/beau) so I think the translation of "nice" is just because it sounds better with this particular sentence. I think "beautiful" should be accepted too but I don't know if it is or not.

July 11, 2018

ShotgunJohnny99

I always listen to the audio and try to figure it out first, peeking at the text only if needed. I swore I heard "de boosacks" (à la Buk Lau from Ownage Pranks) at the end and I gave up figuring out the audio XD

November 18, 2018

galacticCriminal

What's wrong with "We are going to order some pretty bags."?

April 14, 2018

sotnosen93

I believe "jolis" might be a closer equivalent to "pretty".

May 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "We are going to request nice bags" is not accepted. Is there a special word for request? In English these two are pretty interchangeable.

    August 25, 2018

Sitesurf

    As far as I know, "to order" and "to request" are not interchangeable.

    "To request" = demander "To order" = commander

    August 25, 2018

lindabea

    Again I disagree with the insistance that "beaux" should be "nice"..... the commentary /word bank doesnt suggest this option. What is wrong with lovely in this context?

    November 11, 2018

Knightingale122

    I don't know. At first glance I would say "beautiful," but that is just my opinion. I don't see anything wrong with "lovely" so I guess it just wasn't the word they were looking for.

    Also, I wouldn't say "lovely bags." "A lovely purse" perhaps, but not "a lovely bag" (Just me!). I think that "beautiful" is just a better word choice than "lovely."

    November 11, 2018

n6zs

    The word "beau" has many uses and its translation to English varies slightly depending on the context. In terms of a product such as used in this sentence, "de beaux sacs" may be interpreted as choosing the ones of better quality, i.e., nice bags, good bags. "Beautiful" is left in for those who can't get past "beau=beautiful".

    November 17, 2018

french2016DOit

    I often use 'pretty' because in my mind it is interchangeable with nice or beautiful. Duolingo rejects 'pretty' which always confuses me.

    March 6, 2019

OnyinyeNwa3

    My answer was "We are going to order for nice bags" but I was marked wrong. Why is that so?

    December 9, 2018

Knightingale122

    In English, is sounds weird. We wouldn't say "order for" when "order" is a verb. We might say that we "ordered it for " but that is with the "it" between the two words.

    December 9, 2018

LeQuibbs

    "We are going to order lovely bags" doesn't work?

    March 18, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.