"Je veux faire ce qui me plaît."

Translation:I want to do what pleases me.

March 31, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

mukaramn

Why is it 'ce qui' instead of 'ce que'?

May 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Because "ce qui" is the subject of "plaît".

With "ce que" there would be another subject.

  • Je fais ce qui me plaît (what pleases me)
  • Je fais ce que j'aime (what I like)
May 26, 2018

Jeff267798

Why not "I want to do that which pleases me." ?

July 19, 2018

TRGareau

I have the same question. Maybe it's a bit old fashioned, but there's nothing wrong with that English. Maybe somebody can answer.

June 10, 2019

Sitesurf

Actually the meaning of [that which] is rendered by "what": I want to do what pleases me.

July 20, 2018

Jeff267798

Actually, you could make that point about all equivalent translations. So the question remains: Why is this particular translation not accepted? Is it correct but Duolingo hadn't considered it or doesn't have room for it? Or, is it specifically wrong in some way?

July 20, 2018

SteveHedem1

This sounds like D. Trump speaking.

October 22, 2018

judith57957

why is I wish to do as I please not acceptable? KIt’s more standard english than the given translon.

October 19, 2018

Roody-Roo

Because it says me plaît which means pleases me? Although I put, "I want to do what I like" and that was accepted.

Or maybe duo doesn't accept "wish" for veut.

February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.