"You have just eaten lunch."

Translation:Tu viens de déjeuner.

March 31, 2018

7 Comments


mplvin

Where is the eaten verb in this sentence?

April 3, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Déjeuner" is a verb meaning "to eat lunch" or "to have lunch."

April 4, 2018

mplvin

Thank you!

April 6, 2018

AnnetteJen2

And also a noun? Until now, that's the only usage I've seen

April 10, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "un déjeuner" is a noun with its article, as well as "un dîner", which can also show as the verb "dîner".

April 10, 2018

CharlotteMertz

I'm finding this entire lesson very difficult and frustrating. It would really help to have some hints and tips on it to actually teach us what we're supposed to understand.

March 31, 2018

georgeoftruth

The construction venir + de + infinitive is used to say that an action has just happened. It's called the "near past" or "recent past."

  • Je viens de parler = I have just spoken
  • Tu viens de marcher = You just walked
  • Il vient de manger = He just ate
March 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.