1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Did you just talk?"

"Did you just talk?"

Translation:Viens-tu de parler ?

March 31, 2018

15 Comments


georgeoftruth

The construction venir + de + infinitive is used to say that an action has just happened. It's called the "near past" or "recent past."

  • Je viens de parler = I have just spoken
  • Tu viens de marcher = You have just walked
  • Il vient de manger = He just ate
  • Nous venons de boire = We just drank
  • Vous venez d'arriver = You have just arrived
  • Elles viennent de courir = They just ran.

AntonioSou45770

Merci beaucoup! That near past is someting new to me. #0001


MandyB11

Thank you! I really appreciate those who know taking the time to explain.


Etoile_du_matin

I am confused when to translate "to talk" to "parler" or to "dire". It seems mostly that DL accepts "parler" for "to speak" or "to call", and "to talk" is accepted for "dire". However in this question "dire" is not accepted (venez-vous de dire) and instead DL says "parler" should be used. I am wondering how to know when to use "parler" vs when to use "dire".


georgeoftruth

Generally,

  • parler = to talk, to speak
  • dire = to say

The first does not require an object. You can simply say "I'm talking." (Je parle.) "Dire", on the other hand, will always need an object. "Je dis", for example, is not correct. You must indicate what you're saying.

On that note, "Je viens de dire" (I just said) is not correct.


Etoile_du_matin

Merci beaucoup. S'il vous plaît avoir un Lingot.


Sitesurf

For your kind information, "have a lingot" does not translate to what you wrote.

"Have" with the meaning of "enjoy" never translates to the verb "avoir". You already came across this with uses like "you have coffee at breakfast" which translates to "vous prenez du café au petit déjeuner".

You may use "prenez un lingot" or "voici un lingot pour vous" or other variants.

Last but not least: merci pour le lingot ! ;-)


InvertedGo

Maybe I'm misunderstanding. Can you never say "viens de dire" even with an object? E.g. "je viens de dire quelque chose à ma mère".


georgeoftruth

A little misunderstanding. "Dire" must have an object.


CynthiaPee1

Just--recent past.


CynthiaHun14

Why can't I use the formal "Viennez-vous de parler?" instead of "Viens-tu de parler?" and have it marked correct by Duolingo?


Sitesurf

The conjugation for "vous" is "venez".

Je viens, tu viens, il/elle/on vient, nous venons, vous venez, ils/elles viennent


CynthiaPee1

Viens--just. Recent past.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.