"Ils respectent notre fille."

Translation:They respect our daughter.

March 31, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Roody-Roo

"Il respect" and "ils respectent" SOUND identical even though they are spelled differently. This is the case for ALL verbs, AFIK.

October 20, 2018

CaptainLego

Would you not be allowed to say our girl? Surely this means the same

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

On duolingo, if any sentence uses a possessive adjective before fille(s) the corresponding translation will always be daughter(s).

April 1, 2018

Andrew_Oates

Oui, je suis d'accord!

April 1, 2018

NIL913534

How do you tell that it is "ils respectent" instead of "il respecte"? I'm not hearing it.

April 2, 2018

jwl99

From the audio, "il respecte" should be accepted too i think.

April 5, 2018

drjanety

Still no answer from the MODs. If it has to be "They respect our daughter," how would you say "They respect our girl?" If this is also a correct answer, it needs to be accepted please! 8Nov2018

November 8, 2018

drjanety

Should allow They respect our girl. 26 Nov 2018

November 26, 2018

Stephen.Ray

It does not

March 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.