1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils respectent notre fille."

"Ils respectent notre fille."

Translation:They respect our daughter.

March 31, 2018

9 Comments


roOodie

"Il respect" and "ils respectent" SOUND identical even though they are spelled differently. This is the case for ALL verbs, AFIK.


CaptainLego

Would you not be allowed to say our girl? Surely this means the same


Ripcurlgirl

On duolingo, if any sentence uses a possessive adjective before fille(s) the corresponding translation will always be daughter(s).


Andrew_Oates

Oui, je suis d'accord!


NIL913534

How do you tell that it is "ils respectent" instead of "il respecte"? I'm not hearing it.


jwl99

From the audio, "il respecte" should be accepted too i think.


drjanety

Still no answer from the MODs. If it has to be "They respect our daughter," how would you say "They respect our girl?" If this is also a correct answer, it needs to be accepted please! 8Nov2018


drjanety

Should allow They respect our girl. 26 Nov 2018

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.