1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I love thick crepes!"

"I love thick crepes!"

Translation:J'adore les crêpes épaisses !

March 31, 2018

14 Comments


ratatuskr

Why 'les' & not 'des'?


Ripcurlgirl

Adore is a verb of appreciation which always uses the definite article. Other verbs of appreciation are aimer, détester, haïr etc.


nicholas_ashley

For those wondering why the size adjective épais doesn't adhere to the BANGS guidelines it is because the following adjectives are exceptions to BANGS :

laid
affreux
âgé
méchant
épais
mince
fin

examples

une maison laide - an ugly house
des personnes âgées - old people
c’est un homme méchant - he is a mean man
Mon père aime les repas fins. - My father likes fine meals.


Randy286127

are there alternatives to "j'adore" for "I love" (quelque chose)? I tried "J'aime bien", which didn't work. Peut-etre "J'aime beaucoup"? And, no, second time through, that doesn't work either. So, "j'adore" it's gotta be?


georgeoftruth

Yes. J'adore is fine.


SuccessSpanish

Why adore not aime?


georgeoftruth

When it comes to material things, ideas, and concepts,

  • aimer = like
  • adorer = love

AngelGee4

unless it's a village?


GedG150

How to determine when adjective has to go before/after the noun?


Cob_Fungus

Can aimer and adorer be used interchangeably?


georgeoftruth

No. As mentioned above, when it comes to material things, ideas, and concepts,

  • aimer = like
  • adorer = love

eugeniakrasner0

Can one ever "adorer" a person, like "J'adore ma petite fille" ????


n6zs

Bien sûr !


n6zs

Be aware that "crêpes épaisses" are really no longer "crepes". The French « crêpe » is made with a very thin batter and results in a very thin product. The expression "crêpes épaisses" should really only be translated as "pancakes" or perhaps "flapjacks". Yes, "thick crepes" is literal, but please, please don't say that.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.