1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je plante des aubergines dan…

"Je plante des aubergines dans mon jardin."

Translation:I plant eggplants in my garden.

March 31, 2018

26 Comments


Stanpa2

Aubergine is the more usual name in England. I had to look it up to make sure they were the same thing. I'd heard of it but guessed it was something different.


n6zs

In the UK, FR "aubergine" is EN "aubergine". In AmE, it is an eggplant.


chrisbrown441096

Aust follows the British line in most things. However we say eggplant, zucchini, doona...who knows why?


SeanFogart4

Eggplant is English. It's dated as being older in English than aubergine from French or brinjal through Portuguese and from aubergine in English. It definitely was not cultivated in the Americas before Europe. Near as I can tell aubergine is a sort of shorthand for saying the fruit of the egg-plant ("vegetable egg" is an even older term for this) which Americans would probably have scrapped because they insist eggplant is a vegetable and not what they call a fruit, not being fleshy. Possibly the color and length came into play, as the original variety was white and egg-shaped. I back the Australian with the Canadian and say this one is not an Americanism. You don't really call the plant aubergine too, do you? That would surprise me. I'd expect it to be at least aubergine plants in English. I thought British/Irish English speakers were more exacting than us colonials.


chrisbrown441096

@SeanFogart4 Some of us colonials are exacting


MertMort

According to my dictionary and Wikipedia, aubergine in UK English refers both to the fruit and the plant.


chrisbrown441096

I just learned that we can thank or blame Ikea for giving us the word doona rather than duvet in Aust


Sarah139191

Please note that in British English we don't use the word eggplant. We use aubergine.


Roody-Roo

Well, "aubergine" is beautiful and exotic, while "eggplant" is descriptive and comical. Both are good words, even if durtovary hates words from a certain country.


jhfenton

Eggplant is used both as a countable and an uncountable noun in English.

"I plant eggplant in my garden." should be accepted. In that context, eggplants sounds odd to my American ear.

I reported it as a suggested answer.


GrahamNdP

For interest's sake, aubergine or eggplant is also known as brinjal. You could use any of the three terms and be understood by most South Africans! :)


sp_mary

Thank you for the new word: brinjal :-) And I like your attitude. I'm getting tired of those who let language divide us when we should be finding commonalities.


chrisbrown441096

I heard 'brinjal' in India


GrahamNdP

South Africa has a large Indian community which is where the word comes from! ;)


chrisbrown441096

My first samosa was in Durban in 1972.


GrahamNdP

Yum! You should try the Cape Malay version in Cape Town! :) If we are ever able to travel internationally again...


Albert981766

I tried I am planting aubergines in my garden but duo will not accept the obvious translation of aubergine or the present continuous


Sitesurf

Both are accepted, but you probably used "some aubergines" and the list of translations, by default, did not include "some" because it is not needed. However, I added it as optional and acceptable.


cafard23.

Aubergines in a jardin? or aubergines in a potager? I know that the French language has the beautiful word potager, which has the specific meaning of vegetable garden. And I was under the impression that the primary meaning of jardin was that of a flower garden. Would a kind Frenchman or Frenchwoman please comment as to whether it sounds odd to say "Je plante des aubergines dans mon jardin?


Sitesurf

Depending on its size, you can plant anything you like in your "jardin": flowers, trees, vegetables, fruit trees. The area where you grow your vegetables will be "mon (coin) potager"; if your fruit trees are grouped, you will call the area "mon verger".


SarahLWigmore

Why will it not accept aubergine. This is the normal name in the uk.


Atervanda

It does accept 'aubergines'.


hec10tor

Oddly specific and accurate for me today

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.