"Je plante des aubergines dans mon jardin."

Translation:I plant eggplants in my garden.

March 31, 2018

9 Comments


Stanpa2

Aubergine is the more usual name in England. I had to look it up to make sure they were the same thing. I'd heard of it but guessed it was something different.

May 11, 2018

n6zs

In the UK, FR "aubergine" is EN "aubergine". In AmE, it is an eggplant.

June 30, 2018

jhfenton

Eggplant is used both as a countable and an uncountable noun in English.

"I plant eggplant in my garden." should be accepted. In that context, eggplants sounds odd to my American ear.

I reported it as a suggested answer.

March 31, 2018

n6zs

Done.

April 13, 2018

Albert981766

I tried I am planting aubergines in my garden but duo will not accept the obvious translation of aubergine or the present continuous

April 5, 2018

Sitesurf

Both are accepted, but you probably used "some aubergines" and the list of translations, by default, did not include "some" because it is not needed. However, I added it as optional and acceptable.

April 6, 2018

duravary

American English again! Ugh!

April 14, 2019

Sarah139191

Please note that in British English we don't use the word eggplant. We use aubergine.

May 1, 2019

Roody-Roo

Well, "aubergine" is beautiful and exotic, while "eggplant" is descriptive and comical. Both are good words, even if durtovary hates words from a certain country.

May 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.