1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mom is eating an egg."

"Mom is eating an egg."

Translation:Maman mange un œuf.

April 1, 2018

7 Comments


Omo411007

what is wrong with "Mere mange un oeuf"

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"Mère" sounds very posh to address your mom.

April 1, 2018

LindaBosho

Why not "la maman mange un oeuf"?

September 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"Maman" and "Papa" are used like names when you are referring to them, just as in English.

September 3, 2018

NsF8h

I wrote this: Maman mange un oeuf And it's wrong? Weird. Is it because the o and e aren't melted together?

September 23, 2018

NsF8h

Yep, did it again and the answer is: Maman mange un œuf. Not cool, because my english keyboard can't make those melted words and I don't think there is a difference in the words. Or is there between oeuf and œuf?

September 23, 2018

Sitesurf

Only recently has the system started to reject "oeuf" without the ligature. So every sentence with "œuf" needs to be corrected to include "oeuf" as well. And the same story repeats with "sœur/bœuf/œil...".

September 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.