1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mom is eating an egg."

"Mom is eating an egg."

Translation:Maman mange un œuf.

April 1, 2018

7 Comments


Omo411007

what is wrong with "Mere mange un oeuf"


Sitesurf

"Mère" sounds very posh to address your mom.


LindaMerrill

Why not "la maman mange un oeuf"?


Sitesurf

"Maman" and "Papa" are used like names when you are referring to them, just as in English.


NsF8h

I wrote this: Maman mange un oeuf And it's wrong? Weird. Is it because the o and e aren't melted together?


NsF8h

Yep, did it again and the answer is: Maman mange un œuf. Not cool, because my english keyboard can't make those melted words and I don't think there is a difference in the words. Or is there between oeuf and œuf?


Sitesurf

Only recently has the system started to reject "oeuf" without the ligature. So every sentence with "œuf" needs to be corrected to include "oeuf" as well. And the same story repeats with "sœur/bœuf/œil...".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.