"J'ai deux plats de riz."

Translation:I have two dishes of rice.

April 1, 2018

25 Comments


LesJones4

I have two rice dishes-- was not accepted?

April 22, 2018

KaiAyr

"Two dishes of rice" means two bowls filled with rice.

"Two rice dishes" means two meal items of mainly rice, but each with different ingredients.

Or "two rice dishes" might mean two items of crockery which are mainly intended for serving rice.

As I understand it, this French phrase means two bowls or plates full of rice.

But can it also mean two bowls usually intended to hold rice, or two separate menu selections composed mainly of rice?

May 29, 2018

CJ.Dennis

From Sitesurf's reply to me, I gather the meaning of "dish" in this sentence is "meal"/"food" and not "crockery".

June 12, 2018

Daniel589120

"I have two dishes of rice." also seems like an appropriate translation, I hope they consider it.

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I agree. Report it to have it considered.

April 1, 2018

Daniel589120

I did, that's why I'm hoping.

April 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Done, thanks, and I personally prefer "dishes", because "plates" more directly back translates to "assiettes".

April 1, 2018

CJ.Dennis

In Australia it's more common to say "a plate of food" or "a bowl of food" than "a dish of food".

Other meanings:

  • I'm doing the dishes (washing up)
  • I'm making a dish (cooking)
  • I'm bringing a dish (bringing a home-made meal to share)
  • plates and bowls are dishes (crockery)
April 12, 2018

Sitesurf

Got it, thanks CJ.

My point was that "un plat" is filled with food for sharing, whereas "une assiette" (or "un bol") is an individual container.

Yet, when "un plat" is a combination of various ingredients (meat or fish + veggies or fries, for instance), it can be "un plat individuel", "un plat pour une personne", whichever the actual container.

Translations for your examples:

  • je fais la vaisselle
  • je prépare un plat
  • j'apporte un plat
  • les assiettes et les bols sont de la vaisselle.
April 12, 2018

Karuna8063

umm...that IS the answer at top of this discussion, isn't it?

September 3, 2018

Daniel589120

It must have been changed, originally it said "I have two plates of rice." as the preferred answer.

September 3, 2018

Paddy753474

"I have two rice dishes" says the same thing.

May 8, 2018

GQ6DPMwR

i put this down too, but I think "I have two rice dishes" might be "J'ai deux plats au riz" Anyone know if this is so?

June 7, 2018

Sitesurf

I would say "deux plats à base de riz" = two different recipes with rice and a few other ingredients.

June 12, 2018

Abigail24680

I wrote 2 trays of rice and k got it wrong! @#/%^&*

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

For more than 1 / one reason. :-)

Firstly, plateau = "tray", not plat. Plat = dish, plate

Secondly, for writing "2" - it is wrong for the same reason that you would not write "There are 2 houses of parliament" in an essay and expect not to get marked down. You would actually write "two".

I am hoping the algorithm allowing people to type numbers in place of words has finally been corrected as some people were getting weird answers such as "He has 1 coat" instead of "He has a coat".

So, knock yourself out and go the extra two characters and type it out in full. From my point of view, your answer, apart from error with "tray", should be rejected.

April 4, 2018

AnnVineyard

Both translations should be accepted.

September 30, 2018

Eldridge81

This person must REALLY like rice!

October 30, 2018

lexiw23

In a previous exercise it insisted on 'trays' of strawberries. But 'trays' is unacceptable for this translation.

December 9, 2018

Karuna8063

I'm wondering if strawberries may usually be served on a tray but rice (being wet and hot) may usually come on a plate?

December 9, 2018

Karuna8063

Oops, that word is "dish" not plate. Still the same logic applies maybe.

December 9, 2018

Jenacg66

I have two rice dishes. ?????

March 13, 2019

brian648024

When does plat mean course?

March 18, 2019

Karuna8063

Good question, I'd like to know too. I notice that "plat" has about 20 different meanings! For now I'm focusing on one meaning at a time, but I'm still curious how we would distinguish between the meanings. Maybe someone will tell us.

March 19, 2019

Sitesurf

« Le plat principal » is « the main course ».

March 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.