1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai deux plats de riz."

"J'ai deux plats de riz."

Translation:I have two dishes of rice.

April 1, 2018

25 Comments


LesJones4

I have two rice dishes-- was not accepted?


KaiAyr

"Two dishes of rice" means two bowls filled with rice.

"Two rice dishes" means two meal items of mainly rice, but each with different ingredients.

Or "two rice dishes" might mean two items of crockery which are mainly intended for serving rice.

As I understand it, this French phrase means two bowls or plates full of rice.

But can it also mean two bowls usually intended to hold rice, or two separate menu selections composed mainly of rice?


CJ.Dennis

From Sitesurf's reply to me, I gather the meaning of "dish" in this sentence is "meal"/"food" and not "crockery".


Daniel589120

"I have two dishes of rice." also seems like an appropriate translation, I hope they consider it.


Ripcurlgirl

I agree. Report it to have it considered.


Daniel589120

I did, that's why I'm hoping.


Sitesurf

Done, thanks, and I personally prefer "dishes", because "plates" more directly back translates to "assiettes".


CJ.Dennis

In Australia it's more common to say "a plate of food" or "a bowl of food" than "a dish of food".

Other meanings:

  • I'm doing the dishes (washing up)
  • I'm making a dish (cooking)
  • I'm bringing a dish (bringing a home-made meal to share)
  • plates and bowls are dishes (crockery)

Sitesurf

Got it, thanks CJ.

My point was that "un plat" is filled with food for sharing, whereas "une assiette" (or "un bol") is an individual container.

Yet, when "un plat" is a combination of various ingredients (meat or fish + veggies or fries, for instance), it can be "un plat individuel", "un plat pour une personne", whichever the actual container.

Translations for your examples:

  • je fais la vaisselle
  • je prépare un plat
  • j'apporte un plat
  • les assiettes et les bols sont de la vaisselle.

Karuna8063

umm...that IS the answer at top of this discussion, isn't it?


Daniel589120

It must have been changed, originally it said "I have two plates of rice." as the preferred answer.


Paddy753474

"I have two rice dishes" says the same thing.


GQ6DPMwR

i put this down too, but I think "I have two rice dishes" might be "J'ai deux plats au riz" Anyone know if this is so?


Sitesurf

I would say "deux plats à base de riz" = two different recipes with rice and a few other ingredients.


Abigail24680

I wrote 2 trays of rice and k got it wrong! @#/%^&*


Ripcurlgirl

For more than 1 / one reason. :-)

Firstly, plateau = "tray", not plat. Plat = dish, plate

Secondly, for writing "2" - it is wrong for the same reason that you would not write "There are 2 houses of parliament" in an essay and expect not to get marked down. You would actually write "two".

I am hoping the algorithm allowing people to type numbers in place of words has finally been corrected as some people were getting weird answers such as "He has 1 coat" instead of "He has a coat".

So, knock yourself out and go the extra two characters and type it out in full. From my point of view, your answer, apart from error with "tray", should be rejected.


AnnVineyard

Both translations should be accepted.


Eldridge81

This person must REALLY like rice!


Jenacg66

I have two rice dishes. ?????


brian648024

When does plat mean course?


Karuna8063

Good question, I'd like to know too. I notice that "plat" has about 20 different meanings! For now I'm focusing on one meaning at a time, but I'm still curious how we would distinguish between the meanings. Maybe someone will tell us.


Sitesurf

« Le plat principal » is « the main course ».

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.