1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Voici un stylo pour que vous…

"Voici un stylo pour que vous puissiez écrire votre nom."

Translation:Here is a pen so that you can write your name.

April 1, 2018

13 Comments


mcconnell.jd

I was twice marked incorrect for omitting "that" and "down" from this sentence, which are both superfluous in English. I have reported both. But am I missing something?

April 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

You are not missing anything. Thanks for the report and comment. I have added the alternatives and more.

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci George.

April 1, 2018

mcconnell.jd

Thanks both, I reported both and they are now accepted! Merci beaucoup!

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No, I agree that they are both superfluous in English. Both variations should be accepted as should "Here is a pen so that you can write your name". I may translate que and include "that" but I would never translate écrire to "write down" unless it was a sentence referring to dictation.

April 1, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

The answers in this section are totally frustrating. This is language, not mathematics.

January 5, 2019

Ben568111

Can we say "...ALORS QUE vous puissiez...

March 21, 2019

georgeoftruth

No, since "alors que" has a contradictory meaning. It means "while" or "whereas" or "although".

March 22, 2019

rickmcgrath

"Here's a pen so you can write your name" marked incorrect. Why?

March 26, 2019

georgeoftruth

Duo is not currently programmed to take automatic contractions of "is" with every word. It has to be added manually. So I just did. The sentence with "here's" should be accepted now.

March 26, 2019

lulularosa

If I were using the plural "vous", would it still be "votre nom"?

March 29, 2019

georgeoftruth

If it were the plural "vous", then the English must be "your names" before you can use "vos noms". So, since "name" is still singular, it would still be "votre nom".

Of course, you can think of a context where a single name is shared by more than one person, but let's not split hairs. Let's assume that the names are personal.

March 29, 2019

lulularosa

Yes. I was not asking about the English translation, but whether the French phrase would stay the same, which I believe you have answered in the affirmative.

The reason I asked is that I recently did an exercise for which this was not the case. Unfortunately I can't remember it, so you cannot point out what I misunderstood.

All respect

March 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.