1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Voici un stylo pour que vous…

"Voici un stylo pour que vous puissiez écrire votre nom."

Translation:Here is a pen so that you can write your name.

April 1, 2018

13 Comments


mcconnell.jd

I was twice marked incorrect for omitting "that" and "down" from this sentence, which are both superfluous in English. I have reported both. But am I missing something?


georgeoftruth

You are not missing anything. Thanks for the report and comment. I have added the alternatives and more.


Ripcurlgirl

Merci George.


mcconnell.jd

Thanks both, I reported both and they are now accepted! Merci beaucoup!


Ripcurlgirl

No, I agree that they are both superfluous in English. Both variations should be accepted as should "Here is a pen so that you can write your name". I may translate que and include "that" but I would never translate écrire to "write down" unless it was a sentence referring to dictation.


10Vo8Cvs

The answers in this section are totally frustrating. This is language, not mathematics.


Ben568111

Can we say "...ALORS QUE vous puissiez...


georgeoftruth

No, since "alors que" has a contradictory meaning. It means "while" or "whereas" or "although".


rickmcgrath

"Here's a pen so you can write your name" marked incorrect. Why?


georgeoftruth

Duo is not currently programmed to take automatic contractions of "is" with every word. It has to be added manually. So I just did. The sentence with "here's" should be accepted now.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.