1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This dress is a little bit s…

"This dress is a little bit short."

Translation:这条裙子有点儿短。

April 1, 2018

8 Comments


PipuPupi

An answer without 儿 should also be accepted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Duo currently insists on "条" here but "件" in other questions with "裙子".


Denis.nkn

I think both should be accepted because 条 is a counter for long objects and 件 for all clothes in general.


RobinThor

Why not 这条裙子一点点短?


Lodus2

I die inside a little every time Duolingo makes me write 點兒 to get an answer correct. Not all Mandarin is Beijing-style. Haha.


kuyaC

So would this mean the same thing: 这条裙子有短?


Lodus2

No, you still need the 點. The 兒 is a colloquial regional northern (Beijing) way of speaking and nearly never included in writing.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.