1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a bigger car?"

"Do you have a bigger car?"

Translation:Haben Sie ein größeres Auto?

April 1, 2018

10 Comments


AgamRozilyo

Why is it 'größeres'? What rules apply here?


Bie252023

Isn t "hast du ein grosseres auto" correct? In english language, there is no difference between polite forms and, you know, just the pronouns in informal situations, and because of this i think that both answers should be considered right


Odiin

You missed an umlaut and a capital A in Auto, but I'd say yes.


AnnMurray11

Surely 'hast du' is also correct? I was marked incorrect.


JBaer1

Yes - Hast du ein...? should also be correct.


Hannibal-Barkas

groß, größer, am größten

big, bigger, the biggest


GeorgeYoun486892

Can we say
Haben sie eines großer Auto


zsventilla

I did not have a capitalized "Sie" option to choose. I think "sie" is not good for this English sentence. Reported.


whypapa

I'm not here because I don't understand the grammar rules for endings, I understand them. I'm here because my dumb ass thought the question said cat, and I just wanted people to know how Dumb I am

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.