"Non, je suis une fille."

Translation:No, I am a girl.

April 1, 2018

55 Comments


malabhargava

Why so very many repetitions of the same sentences i wonder! And such odd ones that are unlikely to be used! Non, je suis un garçon?

April 6, 2018

CarolineMo215336

Here, here. By level 4 we should be able to expect something mire challenging, even in Basics!

June 10, 2018

littleblueduck

I like that it was said in a male voice :)

April 15, 2018

RheaSamantha

Yeah, Duo would have sounded more convincing if she had used her female voice.

April 24, 2018

Fu-Gee-La

Do we pronounce "suis une" as "swee oohn" or "swee zoohn"? The pronunciation here is the former, while google translate has it as the latter.

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is the latter though there are some that say the liaison is optional. The voices are TTS (the female Parisian, the male southern France). If you heard the male voice, as I did, it is left out but I think the female does make the liaison.

April 1, 2018

PhillipStanley

Thank you very much.

April 1, 2018

bushranger

I heard the female voice, no liaison.

April 6, 2018

La_Mariette

Ripcurlgirl: Do people in the South of France tend to leave out the liaison?

July 13, 2018

Sitesurf

Liaisons are not a matter of regional accent, but of register of speech. Usually, the use of liaisons is related to the level of education.

July 13, 2018

Sitesurf

I would recommend the liaison here because linking UI and U is really awkward.

April 1, 2018

SkylerCamp4

Oh, so is "une" the feminine usage of the word?

May 31, 2018

La_Mariette

By now you probably know, but yes. :-)

July 13, 2018

FionaHemm

Always remember: Une is feminine and Un is masculine

May 7, 2018

KasseyVanM

Why is the sentence about a girl spoken by a man? Ive noticed that a lot. It honestly threw me off the first few times.

May 10, 2018

La_Mariette

The sentences are just randomly assigned to any of the two voices.

January 31, 2019

AceDeMarcs

Basics are basics. One will eventually appreciate the basics are useful in maintaining your xp's if you have a busy day or are too tired to do the more challenging lessons BUT at least you are then doing SOME practice EACH day. The Tiny Cards app by duo is fun and simple for repetions AND excellent for learning forever the "la" et "le". Take encouragement as the longer you continue with DUO the more you will appreciate its subtleties. Sometimes you might have man's voice saying, "I am a girl." You will not forget such items that will make you laugh or inspire you to make a comment. Cheers HTH

July 20, 2018

sans_nom18

What does "je suis" mean and how is it pronounced?

April 24, 2018

RheaSamantha

Your ear will pick up on pronunciation more and more as you go along. I'd say je suis (which means "I am") sounds like when you're a kid on a swing set yelling, "weeeeeeee" only with a "juh" and a "s" sound infront of it: juh sweeeeee. A lot of questions will give you an option to repeat the audio. Hovering the mouse over the word might also give it's pronunciation on some questions as well as the meaning. If you don't know the answer, you can always just give it your best guess, and if you're wrong it will give you the correct answer. You aren't really penalized for wrong answers; it just repeats the question at the end of the lesson to make sure you learn it.

April 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

At least try the course for a while before asking basic questions. You have 50 xp which means that you have completed on 5 very basic lessons. Keep going and, then, if it is still too tough, ask questions. After all, by the answer given, it is evident it means "I am".

April 24, 2018

faun_king

Am I right in thinking that the two Ls form the same sort of sound that 2 Ls in Spanish do? So "fille" is pronounced like "fiy-eh"?

June 2, 2018

Sitesurf

It is more like "fiy-uh".

June 8, 2018

AutumnAkin1

Sometimes it does. I dont remember right off hand any examples of "ll" not being pronounced like "y" but i just remember there are instances. You will just have to learn them.

August 8, 2018

La_Mariette

"Mille"..."ville"...

August 8, 2018

parker.jam

I got the translation right yet i was wrong? Thats the second time on the same question. The first time i missed the punctuation then second the period at the end. Does that even matter?

June 19, 2018

Sitesurf

No, punctuation is not a reason for rejection (unfortunately). So there must have been another mistake. In such a case, please report it during the exercise.

June 20, 2018

abdigianca

wow

June 29, 2018

Kadex11

I love French

July 6, 2018

ripenpreet

Whts the difference between un and une

December 21, 2018

julianrang11

Excuse me??my answer was correct and this says its wrong!!

July 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Reminder: There is one discussion thread per sentence but several types of exercises per sentence. Besides, your exercise was not recorded and nobody could see you while you were doing it.

So if something went wrong, you should give the details of the exercise, your answer and the system's response, so that we can help you or report a problem.

July 14, 2018

FrenchByte

Here's what it sounds like in timed practice:

"No, I am a girl. No, I am a boy... wait... I am a man and you are a woman."

"Yes."

"No. No, I am a boy."

September 2, 2018

ScooterKraft

Why couldn't it have been No, I am a boy??

October 12, 2018

La_Mariette

"Un garçon" = a boy "Une fille" = a girl

October 12, 2018

Ivy1239

Do French people really speak this quickly? If so, cool☺

January 28, 2019

La_Mariette

Unfortunately for us, oui!

January 31, 2019

chillfire_

My translation was No i am a girl, the casing of the 'i' was wrong.

February 26, 2019

Sitesurf

All right then, so next time, don't forget to capitalize "I".

February 26, 2019

Gw451

What mean 'm'appelle'?

May 22, 2018

Sitesurf

Word for word, it means "call myself".

"Je m'appelle XX" is the phrase to give your name.

May 28, 2018

DanXO-1

I am a boy, not a girl. How dare they make me say that I am a girl.

June 26, 2018

Sitesurf

It is not as if they made you say "I'm a complete idiot!", though.

June 27, 2018

yopigous

I think I just found my favorite mod :D :D

July 25, 2018

Hritabanch

Why cannot we use boy? Why is it "I am a girl" what is the difference?

July 8, 2018

Sitesurf

You are supposed to translate the sentences you are given, not to interpret them.

"Un garçon" = a boy
"Une fille" = a girl

July 9, 2018

mprdo

With the male voice I heard, I wonder if it is more correct "je suis UNE trans-fille" or "je suis UN trans-fille"? Just wondering, so early in the program... 30Jul18

July 31, 2018

Andrew683325

This doesn't make any sense both of the choices that I'm given would technically be correct. 1 choice is boy the other choice is girl.

December 15, 2018

La_Mariette

"Fille" means girl.

December 15, 2018

UgochukwuA5

Are "un" and "une" pronounced differently?

December 27, 2018

Jazz0o09

How do you pronounce fille.

January 16, 2019

La_Mariette

Fee-(year). Just "fee", actually, but ending in a soft "year".

January 16, 2019

Tshaymel

The last word being blank had two acceptable answers listed. Multiple correct answers should be allowed

February 23, 2019

Sitesurf

No, after "une" there was only one word that could fit: "girl".

"Boy" would need "un" and "m'appelle" (call myself) would not make any sense after "Non, je suis une.../No, I am a..."

February 24, 2019

Tshaymel

You're absolutely right. I missed the point of the exercise and didn't pay attention to the question.

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.