1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Non, je suis une fille."

"Non, je suis une fille."

Translation:No, I am a girl.

April 1, 2018

55 Comments


malabhargava

Why so very many repetitions of the same sentences i wonder! And such odd ones that are unlikely to be used! Non, je suis un garçon?


CarolineMo215336

Here, here. By level 4 we should be able to expect something mire challenging, even in Basics!


littleblueduck

I like that it was said in a male voice :)


RheaSamantha

Yeah, Duo would have sounded more convincing if she had used her female voice.


Fu-Gee-La

Do we pronounce "suis une" as "swee oohn" or "swee zoohn"? The pronunciation here is the former, while google translate has it as the latter.


Ripcurlgirl

It is the latter though there are some that say the liaison is optional. The voices are TTS (the female Parisian, the male southern France). If you heard the male voice, as I did, it is left out but I think the female does make the liaison.


PhillipStanley

Thank you very much.


bushranger

I heard the female voice, no liaison.


La_Mariette

Ripcurlgirl: Do people in the South of France tend to leave out the liaison?


Sitesurf

Liaisons are not a matter of regional accent, but of register of speech. Usually, the use of liaisons is related to the level of education.


Sitesurf

I would recommend the liaison here because linking UI and U is really awkward.


SkylerCamp4

Oh, so is "une" the feminine usage of the word?


La_Mariette

By now you probably know, but yes. :-)


FionaHemm

Always remember: Une is feminine and Un is masculine


KasseyVanM

Why is the sentence about a girl spoken by a man? Ive noticed that a lot. It honestly threw me off the first few times.


La_Mariette

The sentences are just randomly assigned to any of the two voices.


AceDeMarcs

Basics are basics. One will eventually appreciate the basics are useful in maintaining your xp's if you have a busy day or are too tired to do the more challenging lessons BUT at least you are then doing SOME practice EACH day. The Tiny Cards app by duo is fun and simple for repetions AND excellent for learning forever the "la" et "le". Take encouragement as the longer you continue with DUO the more you will appreciate its subtleties. Sometimes you might have man's voice saying, "I am a girl." You will not forget such items that will make you laugh or inspire you to make a comment. Cheers HTH


faun_king

Am I right in thinking that the two Ls form the same sort of sound that 2 Ls in Spanish do? So "fille" is pronounced like "fiy-eh"?


Sitesurf

It is more like "fiy-uh".


AutumnAkin1

Sometimes it does. I dont remember right off hand any examples of "ll" not being pronounced like "y" but i just remember there are instances. You will just have to learn them.


La_Mariette

"Mille"..."ville"...


sans_nom18

What does "je suis" mean and how is it pronounced?


RheaSamantha

Your ear will pick up on pronunciation more and more as you go along. I'd say je suis (which means "I am") sounds like when you're a kid on a swing set yelling, "weeeeeeee" only with a "juh" and a "s" sound infront of it: juh sweeeeee. A lot of questions will give you an option to repeat the audio. Hovering the mouse over the word might also give it's pronunciation on some questions as well as the meaning. If you don't know the answer, you can always just give it your best guess, and if you're wrong it will give you the correct answer. You aren't really penalized for wrong answers; it just repeats the question at the end of the lesson to make sure you learn it.


Ripcurlgirl

At least try the course for a while before asking basic questions. You have 50 xp which means that you have completed on 5 very basic lessons. Keep going and, then, if it is still too tough, ask questions. After all, by the answer given, it is evident it means "I am".


parker.jam

I got the translation right yet i was wrong? Thats the second time on the same question. The first time i missed the punctuation then second the period at the end. Does that even matter?


Sitesurf

No, punctuation is not a reason for rejection (unfortunately). So there must have been another mistake. In such a case, please report it during the exercise.


Kadex11

I love French


ripenpreet

Whts the difference between un and une


julianrang11

Excuse me??my answer was correct and this says its wrong!!


Sitesurf

Reminder: There is one discussion thread per sentence but several types of exercises per sentence. Besides, your exercise was not recorded and nobody could see you while you were doing it.

So if something went wrong, you should give the details of the exercise, your answer and the system's response, so that we can help you or report a problem.


FrenchByte

Here's what it sounds like in timed practice:

"No, I am a girl. No, I am a boy... wait... I am a man and you are a woman."

"Yes."

"No. No, I am a boy."


ScooterKraft

Why couldn't it have been No, I am a boy??


La_Mariette

"Un garçon" = a boy "Une fille" = a girl


Ivy1239

Do French people really speak this quickly? If so, cool☺


La_Mariette

Unfortunately for us, oui!


chillfire_

My translation was No i am a girl, the casing of the 'i' was wrong.


Sitesurf

All right then, so next time, don't forget to capitalize "I".


Gw451

What mean 'm'appelle'?


Sitesurf

Word for word, it means "call myself".

"Je m'appelle XX" is the phrase to give your name.


DanXO-1

I am a boy, not a girl. How dare they make me say that I am a girl.


Sitesurf

It is not as if they made you say "I'm a complete idiot!", though.


yopigous

I think I just found my favorite mod :D :D


Hritabanch

Why cannot we use boy? Why is it "I am a girl" what is the difference?


Sitesurf

You are supposed to translate the sentences you are given, not to interpret them.

"Un garçon" = a boy
"Une fille" = a girl


mprdo

With the male voice I heard, I wonder if it is more correct "je suis UNE trans-fille" or "je suis UN trans-fille"? Just wondering, so early in the program... 30Jul18


Andrew683325

This doesn't make any sense both of the choices that I'm given would technically be correct. 1 choice is boy the other choice is girl.


La_Mariette

"Fille" means girl.


UgochukwuA5

Are "un" and "une" pronounced differently?


Jazz0o09

How do you pronounce fille.


La_Mariette

Fee-(year). Just "fee", actually, but ending in a soft "year".


Tshaymel

The last word being blank had two acceptable answers listed. Multiple correct answers should be allowed


Sitesurf

No, after "une" there was only one word that could fit: "girl".

"Boy" would need "un" and "m'appelle" (call myself) would not make any sense after "Non, je suis une.../No, I am a..."


Tshaymel

You're absolutely right. I missed the point of the exercise and didn't pay attention to the question.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.