JoelleDavi

Sie SIND eine Frau?? Confused on German- Please help!

This whole time I've been learning, I thought "sind" was to be used for Plural cases, however DuoLingo is telling me that:

"You are a woman, I am a boy"

should be translated to:

"Sie sind eine Frau, ich bin eine Junge".

I thought it would be "Sie ist eine Frau".

Can someone please explain this? This is the only time I've seen it used like this so far so it comes out of left field. Thanks!

April 1, 2018

8 Comments


Marie973350

It is the formal you. You use it to adress an adult person you don't know very well.

If you know the woman well you can say "Du bist eine Frau". Duo should accept that.

If you say "Sie ist eine Frau" that would mean "She is a woman".

April 1, 2018

gmbka

This "Sie" is the formal version of you, which you would expect from a boy addressing an adult woman. He would not say "Du bist eine Frau."

April 1, 2018

slamRN

I agree, it is just the polite form.

April 1, 2018

gatiquo

better: ich bin ein Junge

April 1, 2018

slamRN

Good catch.

April 1, 2018

Hannibal-Barkas

the formal you uses the first person plural for addressing a single person.

April 1, 2018

Multitaal

In German the conjugation for formal you (both singular and plural) is the same as the third person plural.

April 1, 2018

Hannibal-Barkas

oops, my mistake - third person plural, indeed. Take my regret and a lingot

April 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.